gao-02-349 child support enforcement: clear guidance · pdf fileprivate firms and state...
[…] Because private firms cannot authorize wagewithholding, when employers receive a notice from a private firm withoutthe underlying legal support, they do not know if wage withholding hasbeen authorized by an appropriate authority. While the form provides aspace for the sender to provide information about the underlying orderand the issuing state (see app. I, items b and c), the guidance does notrequire the sender to provide the date of the underlying order or a copy. In

1342 U.S.C. §666(b)(6)(A)(i), 42 U.S.C. §666(b)(4).

1442 U.S.C. §666(b)(6)(A)(i) states that “[a]n employer who complies with an incomewithholding notice that is regular on its face shall not be subject to civil liability to anyindividual or agency for conduct in compliance with the notice.”

15Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. §666(a)(8)(B)(iii), states are required to have in effect proceduresunder which all non-IV-D child support orders issued on or after January 1, 1994, includecertain requirements, where applicable.