gao bid protests: an overview of time frames and · pdf filegao’s decision, or...
[…] The importance that Congress attaches to the expeditious resolution of protests by GAO is

indicated by the fact that GAO is required by statute to report to Congress on any instance in

which GAO fails to issue its final decision on a protest within 100 calendar days of the protest’s

filing.70

Prior to FY2014, GAO apparently never had any such instances, and thus never had to

make such a report to Congress. However, the 16-day-long government shutdown at the

beginning of FY2014 prompted GAO to “extend the bid protest deadlines one day for each day

60 31 U.S.C. §3553(b)(2)(A). 61 4 C.F.R. §21.3(d). 62 4 C.F.R. §21.3(b). 63 4 C.F.R. §21.3(i). In protests decided under the “express option,” this time frame is reduced to five days. 4 C.F.R.

§21.10(d). 64 4 C.F.R. §21.3(i) (“The protest shall be dismissed unless the protester files comments within the 10-day period,

except where GAO has granted an extension or has established a shorter period in accordance with §21.10(e).”). 65 31 U.S.C. §3554(a)(1). GAO regulations also call for GAO to resolve timely supplemental or amended protests