gao bid protests: an overview of time frames and · pdf filegao’s decision, or...
[…] However, shortly thereafter, a federal court adopted an alternate

interpretation of the statutory provisions in question. See Kingdomware Techs., Inc. v. United States, 107 Fed. Cl. 226

(2012), aff’d, on other grounds, 754 F.3d 923 (Fed. Cir. 2014). The Supreme Court has granted review, and is

scheduled to hear oral arguments in the case on February 22, 2016. Supreme Court of the United States, October Term

2015, Calendar for the Session Beginning February 22, 2016, available at http://www.supremecourt.gov/

oral_arguments/argument_calendars/MonthlyArgumentCalFebruary2016.pdf. 5 See 31 U.S.C. §3556 (“This subchapter does not give the Comptroller General [i.e., the head of GAO] exclusive

jurisdiction over protests, and nothing contained in this subchapter shall affect the right of any interested party to file a

protest with the contracting agency or to file an action in the United States Court of Federal Claims.”). 6 The Court of Federal Claims reported the filing of 95 cases in the “Contract/Injunction” category, which includes

“pre-award or post-award bid protest injunction cases,” in 2014. See Table G-2A, U.S. Court of Federal Claims—Cases