gao bid protests: an overview of time frames and · pdf filegao’s decision, or...
[…] Business Certification Process: Hearing Before the House Committee on Veterans’ Affairs, November 30, 2011

(discussing GAO’s decision in the Aldevra bid protest, B-405271, B-405524 (October 10, 2011), which found that the

Department of Veterans Affairs is required to procure from veteran-owned small businesses in certain circumstances). 117 Geo-Seis Helicopters, 77 Fed. Cl. at 636-38 (Fed. Cl. 2007). 118 Id. at 638. See also 48 C.F.R. §52.215-1(c)(3)(ii)(A) (“Any proposal, modification, or revision, received at the

Government office designated in the solicitation after the exact time specified for receipt of offers is ‘late’ and will not

be considered.... ”). 119 Geo-Seis Helicopters, 77 Fed. Cl. at 646. 120 Grunley Walsh Int’l, LLC v. United States, 78 Fed. Cl. 35, 37-38, 44 (Fed. Cl. 2007). 121 See, e.g., Transatlantic Lines LLC v. United States, 68 Fed. Cl. 48 (2005) (finding for the protester after GAO had