gardy & notis, llp mark c. gardy james s. notis charles a
[…] The intent of this draft guidance is to advise the regulated industry of FDA’s view that the term “evaporated cane juice” is not the common or usual name of any type of sweetener, including dried cane syrup. Because cane has a standard of identity defined by regulation in 21 CFR 168.130, the common or usual name for the solid or dried form of cane syrup is “dried cane syrup.”
Case 2:13-cv-02369-CCC-JAD Document 1 Filed 04/12/13 Page 16 of 30 PageID: 16
17
57. New Jersey has adopted similar statutes which require food labels to bear “the
common or usual name of the food, if any there be” (N.J.S.A. 24:5-17(f)), and to include “terms
as to render it likely to be read and understood by the ordinary individual under customary
conditions of purchase and use” (N.J.S.A. 24:5-17(i)). For the same reasons, Defendant’s use of
“evaporated cane juice” on its labels violates New Jersey labeling laws because the ingredient is
not the common and usual name and thus renders the products misbranded.