gas royalty calculation 2015 an update by michael p. … · 2020. 2. 1. · gas royalty calculation...
[…] It is also appropriate to consider what constitutes “gas” for purposes of the royalty clause.

    1. Gas Measurement Issues.

    The measurement of gas production is enormously complex and highly technical, and a detailed discussion of this subject is beyond the scope of this paper and the ken of this author.95 In the absence of specific lease language addressing the measurement of gas, in Texas, the provisions of the Texas Natural Resources Code and, in particular, the rules of the Railroad Commission of Texas (the “RRC”) govern these issues. Briefly, Section 88.052 of the Texas Natural Resources Code provides:

    No person owning, leasing, operating or controlling an oil property in this state may permit the oil or gas produced to pass beyond the possession or control of that person to the possession or control of any other person without first accurately measuring the amount of the oil or gas and making and

    95

    There are several excellent articles which address these issues in more detail than is possible here. See, e.g., Scott Lansdown, “ARCO v. Marshall and the Lessee’s Obligations with Regard to the Measurement and Commingling of Production,” 27

    th