g:docsfcdorders to be signedbranco v. credit …...provisions of the fdcpa or the rfdcpa. (def.s’...
[…] Therefore, for the
reasons set forth above, defendant’s motion for summary judgment
with respect to plaintiff’s claim for emotional distress damages
is GRANTED.
D. Statutory Damages
Plaintiff seeks statutory damages of $1,000 for defendant’s
violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(b). The FDCPA provides that,
apart from actual damages sustained, an FDCPA claimant may obtain
26
Case 2:10-cv-01242-MCE-EFB Document 34 Filed 08/23/11 Page 26 of 28
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
“such additional damages as the court may allow, but not
exceeding $1,000.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(a)(2)(A). In determining
the appropriate amount of statutory damages to award, the court
considers “the frequency and persistence of noncompliance by the
debt collector, the nature of such noncompliance, and the extent
to which such noncompliance was intentional.” Id. § 1692k(b)(1).
In this case, the court finds that, while defendant
technically violated the FDCPA by improperly communicating with
third persons, defendant’s conduct does not merit the full extent
of statutory damages available. It is clear in this instance