g:docsfcdorders to be signedbranco v. credit …...provisions of the fdcpa or the rfdcpa. (def.s’...
[…] 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
3. Section 1788.12(b)
Defendant moves for summary judgment8 on plaintiff’s claim
under Section 1788.12(b) of the California Civil Code, arguing
that it is not liable under Section 1788.12(b) because it did not
intend to communicate information to a third party and because
plaintiff lived with his parents when defendant left messages at
their home. In essence, defendant asserts a bona fide error
defense. Plaintiff contends that lack of intent is no defense to
the violation.
Section 1788.12(b) of the RFDCPA prohibits “[c]ommunicating
information regarding a consumer debt to any member of the
debtor’s family, other than . . . the parents or guardians of the
debtor who is a minor or who resides in the same household with
such parent.” As previously stated, both FDCPA and the RFDCPA
are “strict liability” statutes. See Clark, 460 F.3d 1162.
However, under Section 1788.30(e) of the RFDCPA, a debt collector
who violates any provision of the Act will not be liable “if the