g:docsfcdorders to be signedbranco v. credit …...provisions of the fdcpa or the rfdcpa. (def.s’...
[…] 16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
the ignorant, the unthinking and the credulous.” Clomon, 988
F.2d at 1318-19.
1. Section 1692b(2)
Plaintiff and defendant both move for summary judgment on
plaintiff’s claim under Section 1692b(2). Plaintiff maintains
that defendant violated this section by leaving a voice mail at
his parent’s house stating that plaintiff owes a debt. (Pl.’s
Mot. at 12:20-13:6.) Defendant contends that plaintiff’s claim
under this Section fails because plaintiff has failed to show it
was seeking location information in connection with the calls.
(Def.’s Mot. at 5:5-14.) Section 1692b(2) provides that “[a]ny
debt collector communicating with any person other than the
consumer for the purpose of acquiring location information about
the consumer shall — (1) identify himself, state that he is
confirming or correcting location information concerning the
consumer, and, only if expressly requested, identify his
employer; (2) not state that such consumer owes any debt.
15 U.S.C. § 1692b(2) (emphasis added).
In this case, plaintiff’s claim fails as a matter of law
because he has failed to produce any evidence demonstrating that
defendant communicated with a third party “for the purpose of
acquiring location information,” an essential element of his
statutory claim. Id. Not only does plaintiff’s motion fail to
establish that defendant sought location information, but the
message itself also contains no indication that defendant sought
location information. (SUF ¶ 14.) Since plaintiff has failed to