g:docsfcdorders to be signedbranco v. credit …...provisions of the fdcpa or the rfdcpa. (def.s’...
[…] did not violate this section because: (1) the number they dialed
was the contact information plaintiff gave Liberty Mutual, and
thus, plaintiff “assumed the risk of messages left and
overheard”; (2) Plaintiff was the intended recipient of the
message which instructed non-intended listener to hang up, and
thus, it was improper for any third party to listen to the
message; (3) “No one ever contacted CCS to inform CCS that it had
the wrong number.” (Def.’s Mot. at 6:1-9:6.) As set forth
below, defendant’s assertions regarding this section are
unavailing.
Pursuant to Section 1692c(b), “without the prior consent of
the consumer given directly to the debt collector . . . a debt
collector may not communicate, in connection with the collection
of any debt, with any person other than the consumer.”
15 U.S.C. § 1692a(2) defines a communication as “the conveying of
8
Case 2:10-cv-01242-MCE-EFB Document 34 Filed 08/23/11 Page 8 of 28
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
information regarding a debt directly or indirectly to any person