gender equity in athletics: coming of age in the 90's
[…] 31. 45 C.F.R. Pt. 86A1(c)(1) (1975) (codified at 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(c)(1) (1991)); 44 Fed.Reg. 71,418 (1979).

32. While the Policy Interpretation does not have the force and effect of law, it does haveconsiderable practical significance since it sets forth the standards by which the Department ofEducation assesses compliance with Title IX and its regulations. See Villalobos, supra note 13,at 155.

33. 45 C.F.R. Part 86.37(c) (1975) (codified at 34 C.F.R. § 106.37 (1991)); 44 Fed. Reg.71,415 (1979).

34. Id. See also, Gaal, supra note 12, at 346-347.35. 44 Fed. Reg. 71,415 (1979).36. 45 C.F.R. Part 86.41(c) (1975) (codified at 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(c) (1991)). This subsec-

tion provides: (c) Equal opportunity. A recipient which operates or sponsors interscholastic,intercollegiate, club or intramural athletics shall provide equal athletic opportunity for mem-bers of both sexes. In determining whether equal opportunities are available the Director willconsider, among other factors:

(1) Whether the selection of sports and levels of competition effectively accommodate theinterests and abilities of members of both sexes;

(2) The provision of equipment and supplies;(3) Scheduling of games and practice time;

Page 8: Gender Equity in Athletics: Coming of Age in the 90's

GENDER EQUITY IN ATHLETICS

gram must exhibit equivalent treatment and distribution of benefits andopportunities in terms of equipment and supplies, games and practiceschedules, travel and per diem allowances, coaches and tutors, medicaland training services, housing and dining facilities and services, lockerrooms, practice and competitive facilities, publicity, support services, andthe recruitment of athletes.