general assembly of north carolina session 2017 session ... · page 2 session law 2017-204 senate...
[…] and one dollar and fifty cents ($1.50) per one thousand dollars ($1,000) of its tax base that

exceeds one million dollars ($1,000,000). The In no event may the tax imposed in by this

section shall not be less than two hundred dollars ($200.00)."

SECTION 1.3.(d) Subsection (b) of this section becomes effective for taxable

years beginning on or after January 1, 2020, and is applicable to the calculation of franchise tax

reported on the 2019 and later corporate income tax returns. The remainder of this section is

effective when it becomes law.

SECTION 1.4.(a) G.S. 105-129.106(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b) Limitations. – The amount of credit allowed under this section with respect to

rehabilitation expenses for a non-income-producing certified historic structure may not exceed

twenty-two thousand five hundred dollars ($22,500) per discrete property parcel. In the event

that the taxpayer is the transferee of a State-certified historic structure for which rehabilitation

expenses were made, the taxpayer as transferee is allowed a credit under this section for the

rehabilitation expenses made by the transferor only if the transfer takes place before the

structure is placed in service. In this event, no the transferor must provide the transferee with

documentation detailing the amount of rehabilitation expenses and credit. No other taxpayer

may claim such credit. A taxpayer is allowed to claim a credit under this section no more than

once in any five-year period, carryovers notwithstanding."

SECTION 1.4.(b) This section becomes effective for taxable years beginning on or

after January 1, 2017.

SECTION 1.5.(a) G.S. 105-130.4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-130.4. Allocation and apportionment of income for corporations.