general assembly of north carolina session 2017 session ... · page 2 session law 2017-204 senate...
[…] Article 4 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. Notwithstanding G.S. 150B-45, a petition

for judicial review must be filed in the Superior Court of Wake County and in accordance with

the procedures for a mandatory business case set forth in G.S. 7A-45.4(b) through (f). Before

filing a petition for judicial review, a taxpayer must pay the amount of tax, penalties, and

interest the final decision states is due. A taxpayer party may appeal a decision of the Business

Court to the appellate division in accordance with G.S. 150B-52."

SECTION 4.2. G.S. 105-241.22 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-241.22. Collection of tax.

The Department may collect a tax in the following circumstances:

(2) When the Department sends a notice of collection after a taxpayer does not

file a timely request for a Departmental review of a proposed assessment of

tax.tax or based upon taxpayer inaction in accordance with

G.S. 105-241.13A.

…."

SECTION 4.3.(a) G.S. 105-113.4A reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-113.4A. Licenses.

(c) Denial. – The Secretary may investigate an applicant for a license required under

this Article to determine if the information the applicant submits with the application is