general assembly of north carolina session 2017 session ... · page 2 session law 2017-204 senate...
[…] to tax under this Article sold to a real property contractor for use by the real

property contractor or to fulfill a real property contract. These sales are taxed

in accordance with G.S. 105-164.4H.

(16) The general rate applies to the sales price of or the gross receipts derived

from repair, maintenance, and installation services and generally includes

any tangible personal property or digital property that becomes a part of or is

applied to a purchaser's property. A mixed transaction contract and a real

property contract are taxed in accordance with G.S. 105-164.4H."

SECTION 2.3. G.S. 105-164.4B(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a) General Principles. – The following principles apply in determining where to source

the sale of a product. Except as otherwise provided in this section, a service is sourced where

the purchaser can potentially first make use of the service. These principles apply regardless of

the nature of the product, except as otherwise noted in this section:

…."

SECTION 2.4.(a) G.S. 105-164.4H(b1) and (e) are repealed.

SECTION 2.4.(b) G.S. 105-164.4H, as amended by subsection (a) of this section,

reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-164.4H. Real property contract.

(a) Applicability. – A real property contractor is the consumer of the tangible personal