general assembly of north carolina session 2017 session ... · page 2 session law 2017-204 senate...
[…] (c) Release of Bond. – When the Secretary cancels or revokes a license and the license

holder licensee has paid all taxes and penalties due under this Article, the Secretary must take

one of the following actions concerning a bond or an irrevocable letter of credit filed by the

license holder:licensee:

(1) Return an irrevocable letter of credit to the license holder.licensee.

(2) Return a bond to the license holder licensee or notify the person liable on the

bond and the license holderlicensee that the person is released from liability

on the bond."

SECTION 4.4.(a) G.S. 105-449.44(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c) Vehicles. – The number of qualified motor vehicles of a motor carrier that is

registered licensed under this Article is the number of sets of decals issued to the carrier. The

number of qualified motor vehicles of a carrier that is not registered licensed under this Article

is the number of qualified motor vehicles licensed or registered by the motor carrier in the

carrier's base state under the International Registration Plan."

SECTION 4.4.(b) G.S. 105-449.45(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b) Exemptions. – A motor carrier is not required to file a quarterly return if any of the

following applies:

(1) All the motor carrier's operations during the quarter were made under a

temporary permit issued under G.S. 105-449.49.