general assembly of north carolina session 2017 session ... · page 2 session law 2017-204 senate...
[…] this section.

(d) Replacements. – When a license holder licensee files a bond or an irrevocable letter

of credit as a replacement for a previously filed bond or letter of credit and the license holder

licensee has paid all taxes and penalties due under this Article, the Secretary must take one of

the following actions:

(1) Return the previously filed bond or letter of credit.

(2) Notify the person liable on the previously filed bond that the person is

released from liability on the bond.

…."

SECTION 4.5.(c) G.S. 105-449.73 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.73. Reasons why the Secretary can deny an application for a license.Denial of

license application.

The Secretary may refuse to issue a license to an applicant that has done any of the

following:

(1) Had a license or registration issued under this Article or former Article 36 or

36A of this Chapter cancelled revoked by the Secretary for cause.Secretary.

Page 37: GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2017 SESSION ... · Page 2 Session Law 2017-204 Senate Bill 628 (a) Tax Imposed. – An annual franchise or privilege tax is imposed on

Senate Bill 628 Session Law 2017-204 Page 37

(1a) Had a motor fuel license or registration issued by another state cancelled for

cause.revoked.

…."

SECTION 4.5.(d) G.S. 105-449.74 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.74. Issuance of license.

Upon approval of an application, the Secretary must issue a license to the applicant. A

supplier's license must indicate the category of the supplier.