general assembly of north carolina session 2017 session ... · page 2 session law 2017-204 senate...
[…] assessed the penalty. When a qualified motor vehicle is found to be operating without a

registration card license or a decal or with a decal the Secretary did not issue for the vehicle,

the qualified motor vehicle may not be driven for a purpose other than to park it until the

penalty imposed under this section is paid unless the officer that imposes the penalty

determines that operating it will not jeopardize collection of the penalty.

(b) Penalty.Penalty Reduction. – The Secretary may reduce or waive the penalty as

provided under G.S. 105-449.119."

SECTION 4.5.(a) G.S. 105-449.68 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.68. Restrictions on who can get a license as a distributor.

A bulk end-user of motor fuel may not be licensed as a distributor unless the bulk end-user

also acquires motor fuel from a supplier or from another distributor for subsequent sale. This

restriction does not apply to a bulk end-user that was licensed as a distributor on January 1,

1996. If a distributor license held by a bulk end-user on January 1, 1996, is subsequently

revoked or cancelled, the bulk end-user is subject to the restriction set in this section."

SECTION 4.5.(b) G.S. 105-449.72 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.72. Bond or letter of credit required as a condition of obtaining and keeping

certain licenses or of applying for certain refunds.

(c) Adjustment to Bond. – When notified to do so by the Secretary, a person that has