general assembly of north carolina session 2017 session ... · page 2 session law 2017-204 senate...
[…] 6050W of the Code.

(d) Electronic Format. – All reports submitted to the Department of Revenue under this

section shall be in an electronic format as requested by the Secretary. Any report not timely

filed under this section is subject to a penalty of one thousand dollars ($1,000)."

SECTION 3.3.(a) G.S. 39-23.1 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(14) Voidable transaction. – The term does not include payment to the State or a

political subdivision of the State of taxes, debts, fines, penalties, or other

obligations or amounts."

SECTION 3.3.(b) G.S. 39-23.8(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e) A transfer is not voidable under G.S. 39-23.4(a)(2) or G.S. 39-23.5 if the transfer

results from:one or more of the following:

(1) Termination of a lease upon default by the debtor when the termination is

pursuant to the lease and applicable law; orlaw.

(2) Enforcement of a security interest in compliance with Article 9 of Chapter

25 of the General Statutes, the Uniform Commercial Code, other than

Page 30: GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2017 SESSION ... · Page 2 Session Law 2017-204 Senate Bill 628 (a) Tax Imposed. – An annual franchise or privilege tax is imposed on

Page 30 Session Law 2017-204 Senate Bill 628

acceptance of collateral in full or partial satisfaction of the obligation it

secures.

(3) The payment of taxes, debts, fines, penalties, or other obligations or amounts

to the State or to any political subdivision of the State."

PART IV. ADMINISTRATIVE CHANGES

SECTION 4.1.(a) G.S. 105-241.7 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-241.7. Procedure for obtaining a refund.

(d) Notice. – A notice of a proposed denial of a request for refund issued pursuant to