general assembly of north carolina session 2017 session ... · page 2 session law 2017-204 senate...
[…] The provisions of this Article shall not be applicable with respect to any building materials

tangible personal property or digital property purchased for the purpose of fulfilling any lump

sum or unit price contract a real property contract for a capital improvement entered into or

awarded, or entered into or awarded pursuant to any bid made, before the effective date of the

tax imposed by a taxing county when, absent the provisions of this section, such building

materials property would otherwise be subject to tax under the provisions of this Article."

SECTION 2.5.(a) G.S. 105-164.4D(a)(6) and G.S. 105-164.4I(b) are repealed.

SECTION 2.5.(b) G.S. 105-164.4I, as amended by subsection (a) of this section,

reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-164.4I. Service contracts.

(a1) Mixed Service Contract. – A service contract for real property that includes two or

more services, one of which is subject to tax under this Article and one of which is not subject

to tax under this Article, is taxable in accordance with this subsection. Tax applies to the sales

price of or gross receipts derived from a mixed service contract unless one of the following

applies:

(1) Allocation. – The person determines an allocated price for the taxable

portion of the service contract based on a reasonable allocation of revenue

that is supported by the person's business records kept in the ordinary course

of business. In this circumstance, tax applies to the allocated price of the

taxable portion of the service contract.

(2) Ten percent (10%) test. – The allocated price of the taxable portion of the

service contract does not exceed ten percent (10%) of the price of the

contract.

(c) Exceptions. – The tax imposed by this section does not apply to a any of the

following:

(1) A security or similar monitoring contract for real property.

(2) A contract to provide a certified operator for a wastewater system.

…."

SECTION 2.6. G.S. 105-164.13 reads as rewritten: