general assembly of north carolina session 2017 session ... · page 2 session law 2017-204 senate...
[…] license holder:licensee:

(1) Return an irrevocable letter of credit to the license holder.licensee.

(2) Return a bond to the license holder licensee or notify the person liable on the

bond and the license holder licensee that the person is released from liability

on the bond."

Page 38: GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2017 SESSION ... · Page 2 Session Law 2017-204 Senate Bill 628 (a) Tax Imposed. – An annual franchise or privilege tax is imposed on

Page 38 Session Law 2017-204 Senate Bill 628

SECTION 4.5.(g) G.S. 105-449.77(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b) Lists. – The Secretary must annually give a list to each license holder licensee of all

the license holders licensees under this Article. The list must state the name, account number,

and business address of each license holder licensee on the list. The Secretary must send a

monthly update of the list to each licensed refiner or licensed supplier and to any other license

holder licensee that requests a copy of the list."

SECTION 4.5.(h) G.S. 105-449.92 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.92. Notice to suppliers of cancellation cancellation, revocation, or reissuance

of certain licenses; effect of notice.

(a) Notice to Suppliers. – If the Secretary cancels or revokes a distributor's license, an