general assembly of north carolina session 2017 session ... · page 2 session law 2017-204 senate...
[…] following:

(1) Had a license or registration issued under this Article or former Article 36 or

36A of this Chapter cancelled revoked by the Secretary for cause.Secretary.

Page 37: GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2017 SESSION ... · Page 2 Session Law 2017-204 Senate Bill 628 (a) Tax Imposed. – An annual franchise or privilege tax is imposed on

Senate Bill 628 Session Law 2017-204 Page 37

(1a) Had a motor fuel license or registration issued by another state cancelled for

cause.revoked.

…."

SECTION 4.5.(d) G.S. 105-449.74 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.74. Issuance of license.

Upon approval of an application, the Secretary must issue a license to the applicant. A

supplier's license must indicate the category of the supplier. An importer's license must indicate

the category of the importer. A license holder licensee must maintain and display a copy of the

license issued under this Part in a conspicuous place at each place of business of the license

holder. licensee. A license is not transferable and remains in effect until surrendered revoked or

cancelled."

SECTION 4.5.(e) G.S. 105-449.75 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.75. License holder Licensee must notify the Secretary of discontinuance of

business.

A license holder licensee that stops engaging in this State in the business for which the