general assembly of north carolina session 2017 session ... · page 2 session law 2017-204 senate...
[…] Secretary determines that an application for refund is incorrect, the Secretary must send the

applicant a written notice of the determination to the applicant. The notice must advise the

Page 39: GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2017 SESSION ... · Page 2 Session Law 2017-204 Senate Bill 628 (a) Tax Imposed. – An annual franchise or privilege tax is imposed on

Senate Bill 628 Session Law 2017-204 Page 39

applicant that the applicant may request a hearing on the matter in accordance with Article 9 of

this Chapter.proposed denial of the request for a refund. The provisions of Article 9 of this

Chapter apply to the procedure for requesting a review of proposed denial of a refund sought

under this Article."

SECTION 4.6.(a) G.S. 105-449.134 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.134. Denial or cancellationDenial, revocation, or cancellation of license.

The Secretary may deny an application for a license or cancel or revoke a license under this

Article for the same reasons that the Secretary may deny an application for a license or cancel

or revoke a license under Article 36C of this Chapter. The procedure in Article 36C for

cancelling revoking a license applies to the cancellation revocation of a license under this

Article."

SECTION 4.6.(b) G.S. 105-449.135 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.135. Issuance of license; notification of changes.

(a) Issuance. – The Secretary must issue a license to each applicant whose application is

approved.