general assembly of north carolina session 2017 session ... · page 2 session law 2017-204 senate...
[…] Page 18 Session Law 2017-204 Senate Bill 628

(2) For a taxable item that is not billed on a monthly or other periodic basis, a

tax change applies to amounts received for items provided on or after the

effective date, except amounts received for items provided under a

lump-sum or unit-price contract purchased to fulfill a real property contract

for a capital improvement entered into or awarded before the effective date

or entered into or awarded pursuant to a bid made before the effective date."

SECTION 2.4.(e) G.S. 105-468.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-468.1. Certain building materials exempt from sales and use taxes.

The provisions of this Article shall not be applicable with respect to any building materials

tangible personal property or digital property purchased for the purpose of fulfilling any lump

sum or unit price contract a real property contract for a capital improvement entered into or

awarded, or entered into or awarded pursuant to any bid made, before the effective date of the

tax imposed by a taxing county when, absent the provisions of this section, such building

materials property would otherwise be subject to tax under the provisions of this Article."

SECTION 2.5.(a) G.S. 105-164.4D(a)(6) and G.S. 105-164.4I(b) are repealed.

SECTION 2.5.(b) G.S. 105-164.4I, as amended by subsection (a) of this section,

reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-164.4I. Service contracts.