general assembly of north carolina session 2017 session ... · page 2 session law 2017-204 senate...
[…] (49) A mobile classroom or modular unit that is occupied by a school and is

wholly and exclusively used for educational purposes, as defined in

G.S. 105-278.4(f), regardless of the ownership of the property. For the

purposes of this subdivision, the term "school" means a public school,

including any school operated by a local board of education in a local school

administrative unit; a nonprofit charter school; a regional school; a nonprofit

nonpublic school regulated under Article 39 of Chapter 115C of the General

Statutes; or a community college established under Article 2 of Chapter

115D of the General Statutes."

SECTION 5.4.(b) This section is effective for taxes imposed for taxable years

beginning on or after July 1, 2018.

PART VI. OTHER CHANGES

SECTION 6.1.(a) G.S. 159-32 reads as rewritten:

"§ 159-32. Daily deposits.

Except as otherwise provided by law, all taxes and other moneys collected or received by

an officer or employee of a local government or public authority shall be deposited in

accordance with this section. Each officer and employee of a local government or public

authority whose duty it is to collect or receive any taxes or other moneys shall shall, on a daily

basis, deposit his or submit to a properly licensed and recognized cash collection service all

collections and receipts daily. If receipts. However, if the governing board gives its approval,

deposits or submissions to a properly licensed and recognized cash collection service shall be

required only when the moneys on hand amount to as much as two hundred fifty dollars

($250.00), but in any event a deposit shall be made on the last business day of the month. five

hundred dollars ($500.00) or greater. Until deposited or officially submitted to a properly

licensed and recognized cash collection service, all moneys must be maintained in a secure

location. All deposits shall be made with the finance officer or in an official depository.

Deposits in an official depository shall be immediately reported to the finance officer by means

of a duplicate deposit ticket. The finance officer may at any time audit the accounts of any

officer or employee collecting or receiving taxes or other moneys, and may prescribe the form

and detail of these accounts. The accounts of such an officer or employee shall be audited at

least annually."

SECTION 6.1.(b) This section becomes effective October 1, 2017.

Page 43: GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2017 SESSION ... · Page 2 Session Law 2017-204 Senate Bill 628 (a) Tax Imposed. – An annual franchise or privilege tax is imposed on

Senate Bill 628 Session Law 2017-204 Page 43