general assembly of north carolina session 2017 session ... · page 2 session law 2017-204 senate...
[…] Page 27: GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2017 SESSION ... · Page 2 Session Law 2017-204 Senate Bill 628 (a) Tax Imposed. – An annual franchise or privilege tax is imposed on

Senate Bill 628 Session Law 2017-204 Page 27

the General Statutes, Articles 5 and 9 of Subchapter I of this Chapter, shall be applicable in like

manner to the tax authorized to be levied and collected under this Article, to the extent that the

same are not inconsistent with the provisions of this Article."

SECTION 2.9.(g) G.S. 105-187.31 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-187.31. Tax imposed.

A privilege tax is imposed on a dry-cleaning solvent retailer at a flat rate for each gallon of

dry-cleaning solvent sold by the retailer to a dry-cleaning facility. An excise tax is imposed on

dry-cleaning solvent purchased outside the State for storage, use, or consumption by a

dry-cleaning facility in this State. The rate of the privilege tax and the excise tax is ten dollars

($10.00) for each gallon of halogenated hydrocarbon-based dry-cleaning solvent and one dollar

and thirty-five cents ($1.35) for each gallon of hydrocarbon-based dry-cleaning solvent. These

taxes are in addition to all other taxes."

SECTION 2.9.(h) G.S. 105-164.10 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-164.10. Retail tax calculation.

For the convenience of the retailer in collecting the tax due under this Article, the Secretary

must prescribe tables that compute the tax due on sales by rounding off the amount of tax due