general assembly of north carolina session 2017 session ... · page 2 session law 2017-204 senate...
[…] felony. Each person's identity obtained, possessed, or used in this manner

shall count as a separate offense. The term "identifying information" as used

in this subdivision includes the following:

a. Legal name.

b. Date of birth.

c. Social Security Number.

d. Taxpayer Identification Number.

e. Federal Identification Number.

f. Bank account numbers.

g. Federal or State tax or tax return information.

…."

SECTION 3.1.(b) This section becomes effective December 1, 2017, and applies

to offenses committed on or after that date.

SECTION 3.2. G.S. 105-251.2 is amended by adding the following new

subsections to read:

"(c) Payment Settlement Entity. – For any year in which a payment settlement entity is

required to make a return pursuant to section 6050W of the Code, the entity shall submit the

information in the return to the Secretary at the time the return is made. For purposes of this

subsection, the term "payment settlement entity" has the same meaning as provided in section

6050W of the Code.

(d) Electronic Format. – All reports submitted to the Department of Revenue under this

section shall be in an electronic format as requested by the Secretary. Any report not timely