general assembly of north carolina session 2017 session ... · page 2 session law 2017-204 senate...
[…] transaction on an item or invoice basis and the rounding rule is applied to the aggregate tax

due."

SECTION 2.9.(i) If House Bill 59 of the 2017 Regular Session of the 2017

General Assembly becomes law, then G.S. 105-164.3(45a), as amended by Section 5 of House

Bill 59, 2017 Regular Session of the 2017 General Assembly, reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-164.3. Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Article:

(45a) Streamlined Agreement. – The Streamlined Sales and Use Tax Agreement as

amended as of December 16, 2016.May 11, 2017.

…."

SECTION 2.10.(a) G.S. 105-164.4G(f) is amended by adding a new subdivision to

read:

"(f) Exemptions. – The sale at retail and the use, storage, or consumption in this State of

the following gross receipts derived from an admission charge to an entertainment activity are

specifically exempt from the tax imposed by this Article:

(6) An event sponsored by a farmer that takes place on farmland and is related

to farming activities, such as a corn maze or a tutorial on raising crops or

animals. For purposes of this exemption, a farmer is a person who holds a

qualifying farmer sales tax exemption certificate and farmland is land that is

enrolled in the present-use value program under G.S. 105-277.3."

SECTION 2.10.(b) This section becomes effective retroactively to January 1,

2014.

SECTION 2.11.(a) G.S. 105-164.27A(a3) reads as rewritten:

"(a3) Boat and Aircraft. – A direct pay permit issued under this subsection authorizes its