general assembly of north carolina session 2017 session ... · page 2 session law 2017-204 senate...
[…] hearing. A notice of a summary license cancellation revocation and a notice of hearing must be

sent by registered mail to the last known address of the license holder.licensee.

(c) Release of Bond. – When the Secretary cancels or revokes a license and the license

holder licensee has paid all taxes and penalties due under this Article, the Secretary must either

return to the license holder licensee the bond filed by the license holder licensee or notify the

person liable on the bond and the license holder licensee that the person is released from

liability on the bond."

SECTION 4.7. G.S. 105-259(b) reads as rewritten:

"…

(45) To furnish tax information to the State Chief Information Officer pursuant to

G.S. 143B-1381.143B-1385. The use and reporting of individual data may

be restricted to only those activities specifically allowed by law when

potential fraud or other illegal activity is indicated.

(53) To provide to the Office of Child Support and Enforcement of the

Department of Health and Human Services State tax information that relates

to noncustodial parent location information as required under 45 C.F.R. §

303.3 and Title IV-D of the Social Security Act."

SECTION 4.8. G.S. 143B-1325(d), as amended by S.L. 2017-57, reads as

rewritten:

"(d) Report on Transition Planning. – The Community College System Office, the

Department of Public Instruction, the Department of Revenue, and the State Board of Elections