general assembly of north carolina session 2017 session ... · page 2 session law 2017-204 senate...
[…] the amount of tax due on the fuel."

SECTION 4.5.(k) G.S. 105-449.104 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.104. Use of name and account number on return.

When a transaction with a person licensed under this Article is required to be reported on a

return, the return must state the license holder's licensee's name and the account number used

by the Department to identify the license holder.licensee. The name of a license holder licensee

and the license holder's licensee's account number is stated on the lists compiled under

G.S. 105-449.77."

SECTION 4.5.(l) G.S. 105-449.110(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a) Decision. – Upon determining that an application for refund is correct, the Secretary

must issue the applicant a warrant upon the State Treasurer for the amount of the refund. If the

Secretary determines that an application for refund is incorrect, the Secretary must send the

applicant a written notice of the determination to the applicant. The notice must advise the

Page 39: GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2017 SESSION ... · Page 2 Session Law 2017-204 Senate Bill 628 (a) Tax Imposed. – An annual franchise or privilege tax is imposed on

Senate Bill 628 Session Law 2017-204 Page 39

applicant that the applicant may request a hearing on the matter in accordance with Article 9 of

this Chapter.proposed denial of the request for a refund. The provisions of Article 9 of this

Chapter apply to the procedure for requesting a review of proposed denial of a refund sought

under this Article."

SECTION 4.6.(a) G.S. 105-449.134 reads as rewritten: