general assembly of north carolina session 2017 session ... · page 2 session law 2017-204 senate...
[…] (1) A licensed distributor.

(2) A licensed importer that removed the motor fuel on which the tax is due

from a terminal of an elective or a permissive supplier.

(3) Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 647, s. 32.

A supplier is not liable for tax a license holder licensee listed in this subsection owes the

supplier but fails to pay. If a listed license holder licensee pays tax owed to a supplier after the

supplier deducts the amount on a return, the supplier must promptly remit the payment to the

Secretary."

SECTION 4.5.(j) G.S. 105-449.98(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b) Notice of Fuel Received. – A supplier must notify a licensed distributor, a licensed

exporter, or a licensed importer that received motor fuel from the supplier during a reporting

period of the number of taxable gallons received. The supplier must give this notice after the

end of each reporting period and before the license holder licensee must remit to the supplier

the amount of tax due on the fuel."

SECTION 4.5.(k) G.S. 105-449.104 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.104. Use of name and account number on return.

When a transaction with a person licensed under this Article is required to be reported on a