general assembly of north carolina session 2017 session ... · page 2 session law 2017-204 senate...
[…] taxable repair, maintenance, and installation services portion of the contract.

The person must determine an allocated price for each the taxable repair,

maintenance, and installation service services in the contract based on a

reasonable allocation of revenue that is supported by the person's business

records kept in the ordinary course of business. Any purchase of tangible

personal property, digital property, or services property or digital property to

fulfill the real property contract are is taxed in accordance with this section."

SECTION 2.4.(c) G.S. 105-164.6(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b) Liability. – The tax imposed by this section is payable by the person who purchases,

leases, or rents tangible personal property or digital property or who purchases a service. If the

property purchased becomes a part of a building or other structure real property in the State and

the purchaser is a contractor or subcontractor, State, the real property contractor, the

retailer-contractor, the subcontractor, the lessee, and the owner of the building are jointly and

severally liable for the tax. tax, except as provided in G.S. 105-164.4H(a) regarding receipt of

an affidavit of capital improvement. The liability of a real property contractor, a

retailer-contractor, a subcontractor, a lessee, or an owner who did not purchase the property is

satisfied by receipt of an affidavit from the purchaser certifying that the tax has been paid."

SECTION 2.4.(d) G.S. 105-164.15A(a)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(a) General Rate Items. – The effective date of a tax change for tangible personal

property, digital property, or services taxable under this Article is administered as follows: