general assembly of north carolina session 2017 session ... · page 2 session law 2017-204 senate...
[…] If a shareholder of an S Corporation is both a resident and nonresident of this State during

any taxable period, the shareholder's pro rata share of the S Corporation's income attributable to

the State and income not attributable to the State for the taxable period shall be further prorated

between the shareholder's periods of residence and nonresidence, in accordance with the

number of days in each period, as provided in G.S. 105-134.5.G.S. 105-153.4."

SECTION 1.7.(b) This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after

January 1, 2014.

SECTION 1.8. G.S. 105-131.7(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a) An S Corporation incorporated or doing business in the State shall file with the

Department an annual return, on a form prescribed by the Secretary, on or before the due date

prescribed for the filing of C Corporation returns in G.S. 105-130.17. The return shall show the

name, address, and social security or federal identification number of each shareholder, income

attributable to the State and the income not attributable to the State with respect to each

shareholder as defined in G.S. 105-131(4) and (5), G.S. 105-131(b)(4) and (5), and such other

information as the Secretary may require."

SECTION 1.9.(a) G.S. 105-134.1 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(5a) Guaranteed payments. – Defined in section 707(c) of the Code."

SECTION 1.9.(b) G.S. 105-153.3 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: