general obligation bonds: state law, bankruptcy and ... · the national association of bond lawyers...
[…] Levy ad valorem taxes for the exclusive purpose of repaying the UTGOs, without limitation as to rate or amount, and in the amount necessary to repay the UTGOs, which are separate from and in addition to other ad valorem taxes the city is authorized to levy (the “Unlimited Tax Levy”),

29 Section 927 of the Bankruptcy Code provides that: “The holder of a claim payable solely from special revenues of the debtor under applicable nonbankruptcy law shall not be treated as having recourse against the debtor on account of such claim pursuant to section 1111(b) of this title.” 30 Section 928(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that: “Notwithstanding section 552(a) of this title and subject to subsection (b) of this section, special revenues acquired by the debtor after the commencement of the case shall remain subject to any lien resulting from any security agreement entered into by the debtor before the commencement of the case.”

Page 26: GENERAL OBLIGATION BONDS: STATE LAW, BANKRUPTCY AND ... · The National Association of Bond Lawyers (“NABL”) has prepared this paper to provide background about, and a basic framework

GENERAL OBLIGATION BONDS: STATE LAW, BANKRUPTCY AND DISCLOSURE CONSIDERATIONS

20