general obligation bonds: state law, bankruptcy and ... · the national association of bond lawyers...
[…] Section 928(a) provides that Section 552(a) does not apply to special revenues acquired post-petition.30 To ensure that revenue bonds would continue to be paid on a current basis during a Chapter 9 case, the 1988 Amendments also added Section 922(d) to Chapter 9, which provides an exception from the automatic stay for application of special revenues to payment of indebtedness secured by such revenues. Section 928(b), however, provides that “[a]ny lien on special revenues, other than municipal betterment assessments, derived from a project or system shall be subject to the necessary operating expenses of such project or system, as the case may be,” effectively converting a gross revenue pledge into a net revenue pledge.

City of Detroit Bankruptcy Case