general obligation bonds: state law, bankruptcy and ... · the national association of bond lawyers...
[…] The following matters should be considered:

Are state enabling laws explicit enough to provide the court with the ability to issue the writ? That is, is the statutory obligation to perform an official action

6 California – Cal. Gov’t Code § 53760.3 (2012) (providing for mandatory mediation prior to the filing of a Chapter 9 proceeding in California).

7 Alabama – Jefferson County v. Jeffrey Weissman, D.D.S., et al., 69 So. 3d 827 (Ala. 2011).

8 Pennsylvania – 53 P.S. § 11701.123(c) (providing additional taxing powers for certain distressed municipalities); Washington – RCW 82.14.048 (authorizing an additional sales and use tax pursuant to a legislative intent “to enable solutions for public facilities districts that are in default on bond anticipation notes or bonds” in response to a default).

9 Rhode Island – R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-12-1 (2012).

Page 18: GENERAL OBLIGATION BONDS: STATE LAW, BANKRUPTCY AND ... · The National Association of Bond Lawyers (“NABL”) has prepared this paper to provide background about, and a basic framework