george a. kimbrell (pro hac vice peter t. jenkins (pro hac ... · 3/21/2013  · notice letter).7...
[…] generally cause unreasonable adverse effects on the environment.” 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(5)(C)-

(D).

40. The FIFRA authorizes Defendants to register a pesticide product with conditions

(conditional registration) if Defendants determine that the pesticide or proposed new use is so

new that insufficient data exists to support unconditional registration under 7 U.S.C.

§ 136a(c)(5), provided that the registrants meet Defendants’ conditions, and conduct and supply

studies to fill the missing data gaps within a set timeframe. 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(7)(C). A

conditional registration is authorized under three circumstances: 1) EPA may conditionally

register a pesticide if “the pesticide and proposed use are identical or substantially similar to any

currently registered pesticide and use thereof, or differ only in ways that would not significantly

increase the risk of unreasonable adverse effects on the environment, and [] approving the

registration . . . would not significantly increase the risk of any unreasonable adverse effect on

the environment,” 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(7)(A); 2) EPA may conditionally amend a pesticide’s

Page 14: GEORGE A. KIMBRELL (Pro Hac Vice PETER T. JENKINS (Pro Hac ... · 3/21/2013  · Notice Letter).7 To date, Defendants have not remedied any of the violations of law set forth in 5

COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY & INJUNCTIVE RELIEF 14

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

registration “to permit additional uses of such pesticide notwithstanding that data concerning the

pesticide may be insufficient to support an unconditional amendment,” 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(7)(B);

and 3) EPA may conditionally register a pesticide “containing an active ingredient not contained

in any currently registered pesticide for a period reasonably sufficient for the generation and

submission of required data” but “only if [EPA] determines that use of the pesticide during such

period will not cause any unreasonable adverse effect on the environment, and that use of the

pesticide is in the public interest,” 7 U.S.C. § 136a(7)(C) (emphasis added).

41. Under the FIFRA, a conditional registration may only last for a period

“reasonably sufficient” to generate the outstanding data necessary for unconditional registration.

7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(7)(C).