george a. kimbrell (pro hac vice peter t. jenkins (pro hac ... · 3/21/2013  · notice letter).7...
[…] COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY & INJUNCTIVE RELIEF 33

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

107. As indicated in Appendices A and B, on information and belief, only four

clothianidin registrations and five thiamethoxam registrations had any Federal Register notice of

application and none had a notice of issuance. Thus, the vast majority of approvals lacked the

public notice and opportunity for public comment required under 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(4) and 40

C.F.R. § 152.102. On information and belief, for each of the thiamethoxam and clothianidin

insecticide uses and products, EPA also failed to meet this requirement: “within 30 days after the

Administrator registers a pesticide under this Act the Administrator shall make available to the

public the data called for in the registration statement.” 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(2)(A).

108. EPA’s failure to provide Plaintiffs with the FIFRA-mandated notices of

application and issuance for the clothianidin and thiamethoxam registrations and changed uses in

the Federal Register, its denial of public comment opportunities, and its failure to make its