george a. kimbrell (pro hac vice peter t. jenkins (pro hac ... · 3/21/2013  · notice letter).7...
[…] Salazar, former Secretary of the Interior (Sept. 5, 2012) (on file with Plaintiffs).

Page 5: GEORGE A. KIMBRELL (Pro Hac Vice PETER T. JENKINS (Pro Hac ... · 3/21/2013  · Notice Letter).7 To date, Defendants have not remedied any of the violations of law set forth in 5

COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY & INJUNCTIVE RELIEF 5

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Plaintiffs’ Sixty-Day Notice Letter.

10. Jurisdiction also lies in this Court under the FIFRA’s judicial review provision, 7

U.S.C. § 136n(a), which provides:

District court review.

Except as otherwise provided in this Act, the refusal of the Administrator to

cancel or suspend a registration or to change a classification not following a

hearing and other final actions of the Administrator not committed to the

discretion of the Administrator by law are judicially reviewable by the district

courts of the United States.

11. Each of the eight claims in this Complaint involve the refusal of the Defendants to

cancel or suspend a registration or to change a classification not following a hearing, failure to

conduct required ESA analysis and consultation, and other final actions of the Administrator not

committed to his or her discretion; thus, jurisdiction lies properly in the District Court. 7 U.S.C.

§ 136n(a); 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(1). In particular, Defendants have: a) refused to cancel or

suspend the conditionally registered uses of clothianidin and thiamethoxam despite clear