george mason university school of law€¦ · the purpose of the 21st amendment was to reverse the...
[…] As noted previously, one other effect of national prohibition was to cast doubt on the continued legal validity of the Webb-Kenyon Act, which prompted Congress to later reenact Webb-Kenyon after the 21st Amendment to ensure its effectiveness. 9. The 21st amendment, Section 2 At last, we get to the 21st Amendment. Section 1 simply repeals the 18th Amendment ("Section 1. The eighteenth article of amendment to the Constitution of the United States is hereby repealed."). Section 2 of the 21st Amendment provides, "Section 2. The transportation or importation into any State, Territory, or possession of the United States for delivery or use therein of intoxicating liquors, in violation of the laws thereof, is hereby prohibited." As noted in Part 8, the problem with Prohibition was that it tried to nationalize alcohol prohibition by imposing it on communities that didn't want it. In other words, not only was alcohol regulation traditionally a local affair, but there were good reasons why.