george s. cardona united states attorney thomas p. …
[…] See Fed. R. Civ. P.
23; Delaware Court of Chancery Rule 23. These rules state in pertinent part: “One
or more members of a class may sue . . . as representative parties on behalf of all
only if . . . (4) the representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the
interests of the class.”
Here, the Indictment alleges that the secret kickback arrangement was per se
illegal and improper under New York law. First, it is a criminal offense for an
attorney to pay an individual for the purpose of prosecuting that person’s lawsuit.
McKinney’s Jud Law §§ 488(2), (3) (criminal offense for an “attorney or
counselor” to “promise or give . . . a valuable consideration to any person, as an
inducement to placing, or in consideration of having placed . . . a demand of any
kind, for the purpose of brining an action thereon, or of representing the claimant in
the pursuit of any civil remedy for the recovery thereof”). Secondly, the payments
violated New York’s prohibition against commercial bribery. McKinney’s Penal
Law § 180.00. Third, New York law precludes an attorney from advancing or
guaranteeing financial assistance to the client in connection with contemplated or
pending litigation. N.Y. Comp.