georgia department of transportation section 5311
[…] apportionment:

• Administration of the 5311 Formula Grant Program - Under the regulations,

GDOT can use up to 10 percent of its annual Section 5311 apportionment to

administer the program and provide technical assistance to subrecipients.

Technical assistance includes project planning, program and management

development, public transportation coordination activities, or research the state

considers appropriate to promote effective delivery of public transportation in

rural areas.

• Intercity Bus – Section 5311(f) – Section 5311(f) requires each state to spend

fifteen percent of its annual Section 5311 apportionment "to carry out a

program to develop and support intercity bus transportation," unless the

Page 21: Georgia Department of Transportation SECTION 5311

21

Governor certifies that "the intercity bus service needs of the state are being met

adequately."

In addition, separate annual allocations are received under the Section 5311 Program

described in the following.

Section 5311(b) (3) Rural Transit Assistance Program (RTAP). These funds may only be used