georgia department of transportation section 5311
[…] h. An analysis of any environmental and/or social impacts as the result of

proposed construction projects, including the impact on minority communities

(including participation of minority and low-income populations in site selection).

This information is required only for those projects that do not qualify as

categorical exclusions in the environmental process.

i. If the subrecipient operates fixed route service, system-wide services and

policies.

Major Areas of Civil Rights Compliance

There are four major areas related to Civil Rights Compliance:

1. Nondiscrimination - 49 U.S.C. § 5332 states that "a person may not be excluded from

participating in, denied a benefit of, or discriminated against under, a project, program, or

activity receiving financial assistance (from FTA) because of race, color, creed, national

origin, sex, or age." The statute gives FTA responsibility and authority for enforcing

compliance with this provision and Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, as amended, by