gerard p. miserandino and karen l. miserandino v. resort … · 2017. 6. 7. · in an accompanying...
[…] In the case before us, there is no indication that any

    earlier attempt of service had been made, or that the

    defendants were attempting to avoid or resist service.

    Accordingly, the method of service utilized in this case,

    service by first-class mail, would not have been sufficient

    under Maryland law. That fact is of no consequence, however,

    if the method of service satisfies the requirements of due

    process, because the service of process was in accordance with

    the applicable Virginia statute. Section

    8.01-329 of the Code of Virginia (1950, 1992 Repl. Vol.)

    provides an alternative method of service of process on a

    nonresident subject to long-arm jurisdiction by service “on

    the Secretary of the Commonwealth of Virginia ... who, for

  • 16

    this purpose, shall be deemed to be the statutory agent of

    such person.” That section of the code further provides that

    service on the Secretary shall be sufficient upon the person

    to be served, provided that notice of such service, a copy of

    the process or notice, and a copy of the affidavit are