gerard p. miserandino and karen l. miserandino v. resort … · 2017. 6. 7. · in an accompanying...
[…] court had cited the wrong statute in its order. After a second

    hearing, the court reversed its ruling and recorded the judgment

    against the defendants.

    The Court of Special Appeals affirmed in an unreported

    opinion, and this Court granted certiorari.

    II. PERSONAL JURISDICTION

    Virginia, like Maryland, has interpreted its long-arm

    statute as an attempt to assert jurisdiction to the extent

    possible under the Due Process Clause of the federal

    Constitution. Brown v. American Broadcasting Co., Inc., 704 F.2d

    1296 (4th Cir. 1983). Section 8.01-328.1 of the Virginia Code

    (1950, 1992 Rep. Vol.) provides that:

    A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person . . . as

  • 5

    to a cause of action arising from the person’s:

    1. Transacting any business in this Commonwealth;

    * * *

    6. Having any interest in, using, or possessing real

    property in the Commonwealth.

    We note initially that the defendants had the burden of producing

    evidence to attack the judgment sought to be recorded.

    In Maryland, an authenticated copy of a record is prima

    facie evidence of jurisdiction and the judgment or decree