gerstenblith 1970 convention implementation
[…] stolen from public or religious institutions, reflecting Article 7(b) of the Convention. This section of
the CPIA states:
No article of cultural property documented as appertaining to the inventory of a
museum or religious or secular public monument or similar institution in any State
Party which is stolen from such institution after the effective date of this title, or after
the date of entry into force of the Convention for the State Party, whichever is later,
may be imported into the United States.
19 U.S.C. §2607. The term "cultural property" is defined in reference to the Convention as
"includ[ing] articles described in article 1 (a) through (k) of the Convention whether or not any such
5
article is specifically designated as such by any State Party for the purposes of such article." 19 U.S.C.
§2601(6). The Convention definition is very broad and includes virtually every sort of cultural object
that might be housed in a museum or other type of public secular or religious institution.
The primary change in United States domestic law that this section of the CPIA produced was