get ready to comply [read-only] - neli · national employment law institute december 4, 2014 ofccp...
[…] • Must evaluate among other things “data metrics:” 41 CFR § 60-300.44 (k) “Data Collection Analysis”

• If “not effective” (f)(1) or (f)(2)

34

MYTH 4: GOOD FAITH EFFORTS (CON’T.)

So, 4212 looks like this:

If no effective outreach

from among(f)(1) or (f)(2) 

If action‐oriented program

(f)(1) and (f)(2) 

35

MYTH 4: GOOD FAITH EFFORTS (CON’T.)

Do you have to do all of the actions (f)(1) and (f)(2) list?

No.

Repeat: No.

The § 503 story

A) 41 CFR § 60-741.45 [§ 503 Utilization goals]:

“(f) Action-oriented programs. The contractor must develop and execute action-oriented programs designed to correct any identified problem areas. These action-oriented programs may include the modification of personnel processes to ensure equal employment opportunity for individuals with disabilities, alternative or additional outreach and recruitment efforts from among those(emphasis added) listed in § 60-741.44 (f)(1) and (f)(2), (emphases added) and/or other actions designed to correct the identified problem areas and attain the establishment goal.”

36

MYTH 4: GOOD FAITH EFFORTS (CON’T.)

B) 41 CFR § 60-741.44 (f)(3) [§ 503 “Assessment”]: