getting to yes in specialized courts: the unique role of adr in ... · getting to yes in...
[…] DEL. CH. R. 136. 65. 10 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 10, § 349(a) (2009). Delaware provides that “[t]he Court of Chancery shall have the power to arbitrate business disputes when the parties request a member of the Court of Chancery, or such other person as may be authorized under rules of the Court, to arbitrate a dispute.” Id. Section 350 of the Delaware Code provides:

The parties in any matter may stipulate to a final adjudication of the matter by a Master of the Court of Chancery. In such a stipulation, the parties shall consent that the decision of the Master shall have the same effect as a decision of a member of the Court of Chancery. Appeals from decisions of the Master in a matter governed by such a stipulation shall be determined in all respects by the same procedural and substantive standards as are applicable to appeals from decisions of members of the Court of Chancery.

DEL. CODE ANN. tit. § 350. Delaware Court of Chancery defines arbitrator as “a judge or master sitting permanently in the Court.”