global shares of german corporations and their dual ... · global shares of german corporations and...
[…] No adverseclaim can be asserted "against a person who acquires a securityentitlement . . . for value and without notice of the adverseclaim."195

189 See id. § 8-501 cmt. 3.190 Entitlement holder is defined in section 8-102(7) of the U.C.C. as the "person

identified in the records of a securities intermediary as the person having a secu-rity entitlement against the securities intermediary."

191 Entitlement order is defined in section 8-102(8) of the U.C.C. as "a notifica-tion communicated to a securities intermediary directing transfer. .. of a [secu-rity] to which the entitlement holder has a security entitlement." See also id. § 8-507 (stating the duty of securities intermediary to comply with entitlement order).

192 The entitlement order does not refer to instructions to a broker to maketrades, that is, to enter into contracts for the purchase or sale of securities.