global shares of german corporations and their dual ... · global shares of german corporations and...
[…] 128 See SEC Rule 14a-13(b)(4), 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-13(b)(4) (2000);BLOOMENTHAL, supra note 11, at 794-98; GUrrMAN, supra note 117, at 2-1 to 2-3, n.1.

129 See SEC Rules 14b-1(c), 14b-2(c), 17 C.F.R §§ 240.14b-1(c), 240.14b-2(c)(2000) (employee benefit plans); SEC Rule 14b-2, 17 C.F.R. § 240.14b-2 (2000)(banks); see also BLOOMENTHAL, supra note 11, at 797 (discussing the rules applica-ble to banks and other fiduciaries who act as nominees).

130 See SEC Rule 14b-2(a)(2), 17 C.F.R. § 240.14b-2(a)(2) (2000) (defining benefi-cial owner as including "any person who has or shares, pursuant to an instrument,agreement, or otherwise, the power to vote, or to direct the voting of a security");see also SEC Rules 13d-3,16a-l(a), 17 C.F.R §§ 240.13d-3, 240.16a-1(a) (2000).

[22:2

Page 41: Global Shares of German Corporations and Their Dual ... · GLOBAL SHARES OF GERMAN CORPORATIONS AND THEIR DUAL LISTINGS ON THE FRANKFURT AND NEW YORK STOCK EXCHANGES ... This Article