glowing in the dark: how america's first transgenic animal
[…] Oregon Natural Res. Council, 490 U.S. 360, 371 (1989) (“NEPA promotes its sweeping commitment to ‘prevent or eliminate damage to the environment and biosphere’ by focusing Government and public attention on the environmental effects of proposed agency action.”) 103. See Kleppe v. Sierra Club, 427 U.S. 390, 410 n.21 (1976); see also 42 U.S.C. § 4321 (identifying NEPA purposes as including “[t]o declare a national policy which will encourage productive and enjoyable harmony between man and his environment; to promote efforts which will prevent or eliminate damage to the environment and biosphere . . . to enrich the understanding of the ecological systems and natural resources important to the Nation . . . .”). For an interesting critique of NEPA, see generally Bradley C. Karkkainen, Whither NEPA?, 12 N.Y.U. ENVTL. L.J. 333 (2004). 104. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.1 (2004).

BRATSPIES_FINAL_4-24-05 7/11/2006 6:37:14 PM

2005] GLOWING IN THE DARK 481