glowing in the dark: how america's first transgenic animal
[…] A. THE FDA FAILED TO COMPLY WITH NEPA NEPA’s central statutory purpose is to prevent agencies

from disregarding environmental issues out of hand.102 To that end, NEPA regulations ensure that an agency takes a “hard look” at the effects of its actions.103 Section 1502.1 of the Code of Federal Regulations articulates this purpose with great particularity, establishing that the statement is meant “to serve as an action-forcing device to ensure that the [environmental] policies and goals defined in the Act are infused into the ongoing programs and actions of the Federal Government.”104 Agencies are compelled to collect and disseminate information about the environmental consequences 100. In a lawsuit challenging this FDA decision not to regulate GloFish, the International Center for Technology Assessment and the Center for Food Safety have asserted that even under this