glowing in the dark: how america's first transgenic animal
[…] The Act requires the FDA to consider four specific factors when assessing safety: 1) the likelihood that the drug or a substance formed in food because of the drug will be consumed; 2) the cumulative effect that the drug will be likely to have on man or other animals; 3) safety factors that experts consider appropriate for extrapolating from animal experimentation data; and 4) whether it is likely that the conditions of use proposed or suggested in the labeling will be followed. Id. § 360b(d)(2); 21 C.F.R. § 514.111(a)(4). 82. Effectiveness must be demonstrated on the basis of “substantial evidence” that the drug “will have the effect is purports or is represented to have under the conditions of use prescribed, recommended, or suggested in the proposed labeling thereof.” 21 U.S.C. § 360b(d)(3). 83. Id. § 331(a).

BRATSPIES_FINAL_4-24-05 7/11/2006 6:37:14 PM

2005] GLOWING IN THE DARK 477

standards, the FDA instead concluded that “[i]n the absence of a clear risk to the public health, the FDA finds no reason to regulate these particular fish.”84