glowing in the dark: how america's first transgenic animal
[…] Agencies use the Environmental Impact Statement (EIS) process to implement this environmental review requirement. Each EIS must include “any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented,”111 and NEPA regulations direct agencies to use their best efforts to “avoid or minimize any possible adverse effects”112 and to explore alternatives “that will avoid or

105. See id. § 1502.1; 42 U.S.C. § 4332. 106. See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.5 (establishing the timing requirements for environmental impact statements and emphasizing that the “statement should be prepared early enough so that it can serve practically as an important contribution to the decisionmaking process and will not be used to rationalize or justify decisions already made.”). 107. 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C). 108. See Public Citizen v. Dep’t of Transp., 316 F.3d 1002, 1022 (9th Cir. 2003) (quoting 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18). A coalition of consumer groups sued the FDA on January 14, 2004, challenging the agency’s GloFish decision as a failure to regulate.