glowing in the dark: how america's first transgenic animal
[…] GloFish were not approved through either a NAD application or an effective investigational exception. Nor can GloFish qualify under the statute’s definition of GRAS. Rather than apply the statutory 76. Id. § 351(a)(5) (“A drug or device shall be deemed to be adulterated . . . if it is a new animal drug which is unsafe within the meaning of section 360b of this title . . . .”) 77. 21 U.S.C. § 331(a) in relevant part prohibits “[t]he introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of any food, drug, device, or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded.” Id. § 331(a).