go fund me, please: crowdsourcing for bail as an ... · bail, the implications of crowdsourcing...
[…] Stack v. Boyle, 342 U.S. 1, 5 (1951). In Stack, the court explicitly stated that “[l]ike the ancient practice of securing the oaths of responsible persons to stand as sureties for the accused, the modern practice of requiring a bail bond or the deposit of a sum of money subject to forfeiture serves as additional assurance of the presence of an accused.” Id. 47. See, e.g., N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 500.10 (McKinney 2009) (“A court fixes bail when . . . it designates a sum of money and stipulates that, if bail in such amount is posted on behalf of the principal and approved, it will permit him to be at liberty during the pendency of the criminal action or proceeding involved.”). 48. CRIM. PROC. § 500.10 (defining cash bail as money posted that “will become forfeit . . . if the principal does not comply with the directions of the court requiring his attendance” and a bail bond as “a written undertaking” that the principal will appear in court when required and if not that the “obligor or obligors will pay . . . a specified sum of money, in the amount designated in the order fixing bail”); CRIM. PROC. § 520.15 (“Money