go fund me, please: crowdsourcing for bail as an ... · bail, the implications of crowdsourcing...
[…] § 520.30. 54. CRIM. PROC. § 520.30. In order for such inquiry to occur, the prosecution must make an application to do so based on “reasonable cause.” Id. 55. Id. While conducting this inquiry, “the court may examine, under oath or otherwise, the obligors and any other persons who may possess material information.” Id. The prosecution may also ask to “adjourn the proceeding for a reasonable period to allow him to investigate the matter.” Id. The court must then either approve or disapprove of the bail. Id. 56. See id.; Johnson v. Crane, 568 N.Y.S.2d 22, 23 (App.