go fund me, please: crowdsourcing for bail as an ... · bail, the implications of crowdsourcing...
[…] Esquivel, 601 N.Y.S.2d 541, 541 (Sup. Ct. 1993); see CRIM. PROC.

Page 7: GO FUND ME, PLEASE: CROWDSOURCING FOR BAIL AS AN ... · bail, the implications of crowdsourcing websites being used for this same purpose are troubling and the possibilities for abuse

2016] GO FUND ME, PLEASE 1325

section 520.30 of the New York Criminal Procedure Law, when bail is posted the court may inquire into “the reliability of the obligors or person posting cash bail, the value and sufficiency of any security offered, and whether any feature of the undertaking contravenes public policy.”54 This inquiry may involve, but is not limited to, several enumerated considerations, including (1) “[t]he background, character, and reputation” of anyone posting, contributing to, or indemnifying the bail; (2) “[t]he source of any money or property” posted or deposited as cash, security, or