go fund me, please: crowdsourcing for bail as an ... · bail, the implications of crowdsourcing...
[…] such amount is posted on behalf of the principal and approved, it will permit him to be at liberty during the pendency of the criminal action or proceeding involved.”). 48. CRIM. PROC. § 500.10 (defining cash bail as money posted that “will become forfeit . . . if the principal does not comply with the directions of the court requiring his attendance” and a bail bond as “a written undertaking” that the principal will appear in court when required and if not that the “obligor or obligors will pay . . . a specified sum of money, in the amount designated in the order fixing bail”); CRIM. PROC. § 520.15 (“Money posted as cash bail is and shall remain the property of the person posting it unless forfeited to the court.”); CRIM. PROC. § 540.10 (“If, without sufficient excuse, a principal does not appear when required . . . the bail bond or the cash bail, as the case may be, is thereupon forfeited.”); see also People v. Baker, 729 N.Y.S.2d 580, 584 (Sup. Ct. 2001). 49. United States v.