got junk? - new york planning federation · got junk? how municipalities ... property maintenance...
[…] Motor Vehicle Regulation Under theProperty Maintenance Code

NYS Property Maintenance Code § 302.8

• Provides that two or more inoperative or unlicensed motor vehicles shall not be parked, kept, or stored on any premises.

Definitions

• “Inoperable motor vehicle” is defined as a motor vehicle which cannot be driven on a public street because it is unlicensed, wrecked, abandoned, in a state of disrepair or being incapable of being moved under its own power.

• Exception: farm operations

15

DRAFTCopyright ©2017 Whiteman Osterman & Hanna LLP.

All rights reserved.

Dismantler’s PermitVTL § 415-a

• Junkyard owners may also need a dismantler’s permit from NYS.

• A dismantler is defined as “any person who is engaged in the business of acquiring motor vehicles or trailers for the purpose of dismantling the same for parts or reselling such vehicles as scrap”.

16

DRAFTCopyright ©2017 Whiteman Osterman & Hanna LLP.

All rights reserved.

Dismantler’s PermitVTL § 415-a

• Municipality’s involvement:

– Limited – may verify the applicant’s compliance with all local laws and GML § 136 when it applies to a municipality;

-OR-