government 102 - university of georgia
[…] • Disclosure of campaign contributions
Annexation• 100% (O.C.G.A. §36-36-20) – if 100% of all owners
of the land to be annexed request it.• 60% (O.C.G.A. §36-36-30) – application by 60% of
owners of land and 60% of electors residing in the area to be annexed
• Resolution & Referendum – for urban purposes and requires a successful referendum by those that can vote in the area to be annexed
• Local Act of General Assembly
7/29/2019
5-Day Deadline Regarding County Property
(O.C.G.A. §36-36-7)• County must notify city of any county-owned property within the
area to be annexed• Annexation does not diminish ownership & control of county-
owned properties• If county property is “no longer usable for service to the
unincorporated area of the County…”▫ Provides service solely to unincorporated▫ County adopts resolution▫ County shall be compensated at fair market value▫ If no agreement for 180 days, special master decides value
Impact on County Road (O.C.G.A. §36-36-7(b))