government by algorithm: artificial intelligence in federal … · 2020. 2. 20. · government by...
[…] 28 FY 2018 Performance, supra note 7, at 19.

29 See the initiatives described by the Office of Patent Quality Assurance. About the Office of Patent Quality Assurance, uspto, https://www.uspto.gov/patent/office-patent-quality-assurance-0#step2 (last visited Dec. 13, 2019).

30 Michael D. Frakes & Melissa F. Wasserman, Reconsidering Patent Examiner’s Time Allocations, Law360 (Oct. 13, 2016), https://www.law360.com/articles/850828/reconsidering-patent-examiner-s-time-allocations; see also 35 U.S.C. § 8 (2018) (authorizing the Director of the USPTO to “revise and maintain the classification by subject matter of United States letters patent, and such other patents and printed publications as may be necessary or practicable, for the purpose of determining with readiness and accuracy the novelty of inventions for which applications for patent are filed”).

31 Andrew Chin, Search for Tomorrow: Some Side Effects of Patent Office Automation, 87 N.C. L. Rev. 1617, 1620 (2009).

32 FY 2018 Performance, supra note 7, at 56-67.

33 Id. at 60-61.

34 Id. at 58-59.

35 Id. at 95.