government of the district of columbia - washington, d.c
[…] Grantee monitoring must cover each program, function or activity.” Furthermore, 31 USC 7502(f)(2)(B) states that “each pass-through entity shall Monitor the subrecipient’s use of Federal awards through reporting, site visits, regular contact, or other means” to provide reasonable assurance that the subrecipient administers Federal awards in compliance with laws, regulations, and the provisions of contracts or grant agreements and that performance goals are achieved. Per 24 CFR 85.26(b)(3), grantees are to “ensure that appropriate corrective action is taken within six months after receipt of the [A-133] audit report in instance of noncompliance with Federal laws and regulations.” Condition While performing procedures over the subrecipient monitoring compliance requirements related to housing inspections, we reviewed one housing inspection to gain an understanding of the process.