government of the district of columbia - washington, d.c
[…] 14.253) Federal Award Number B-09-MY-11-0100

B-10-MC-11-0100 Federal Agency U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD)

(including ARRA expenditures) District Department Department of Housing and Community Development (DHCD) Compliance Requirement Reporting Criteria The A-102 Common Rule requires that non-Federal entities receiving Federal awards (i.e., auditee management) establish and maintain internal control designed to reasonably ensure compliance with Federal laws, regulations, and program compliance requirements. According to 24 CFR § 85.20(2)(b)(3), Standards for financial management systems - Internal Control, “Effective control and accountability must be maintained for all grant and subgrant cash, real and personal property, and other assets.” According to 24 CFR § 85.20(2)(b)(2), Standards for financial management systems - Accounting records, “Grantees and subgrantees must maintain records which adequately identify the source and application of funds provided for financially-assisted activities. These records must contain information pertaining to grant or subgrant awards and authorizations, obligations, unobligated balances, assets, liabilities, outlays or expenditures, and income.”

According to § 85.20 Standards for financial management systems.

(a) A State must expand and account for grant funds in accordance with State laws and procedures for expending and accounting for its own funds.