government of the district of columbia - washington, d.c
[…] 107

District Department Office of Finance and Treasury (OFT) Compliance Requirement Cash Management Criteria U.S. Department of the Treasury (Treasury) regulations at 31 CFR part 205, which implements the Cash Management Improvement Act of 1990 (CMIA), as amended (Pub. L. No. 101-453; 31 USC 6501 et seq.), require State recipients to enter into agreements that prescribe specific methods of drawing down Federal funds (funding techniques) for selected large programs. The agreements also specify the terms and conditions in which an interest liability would be incurred. § 205.14 “The Federal Program Agency incurs interest liability if a State pays out its own funds for Federal assistance program purposes with valid obligational authority under Federal law, Federal regulation, or Federal-State agreement. A Federal interest liability will accrue from the day a State pays out its own funds for Federal assistance program purposes to the day Federal funds are credited to a State bank account.” § 205.29 “A State must maintain records supporting interest calculations, clearance patterns, Interest Calculation Costs, and other functions directly pertinent to the implementation and administration of this subpart A for audit purposes.”