government of the district of columbia - washington, d.c
[…] All review and approval documents will be stored in a centralized document management system monitored by the DOH Office of Grants Management.

Page 171: Government of the District of Columbia - Washington, D.C

167

Finding Number 2011-29 Prior Year Finding Number N/A Federal Program Housing Opportunities for Persons with AIDS (14.241) Federal Award Number DCR10-F001 (10/1/10-9/30/11) Federal Agency U.S. Department Housing and Urban Development District Department Department of Health (DOH) Compliance Requirement Subrecipient Monitoring Criteria 24 CFR 85.40(a) states: “Monitoring by grantees. Grantees are responsible for managing the day-to-day operations of grant and subgrant supported activities. Grantees must monitor grant and subgrant supported activities to assure compliance with applicable Federal requirements and that performance goals are being achieved. Grantee monitoring must cover each program, function or activity.” Furthermore, 31 USC 7502(f)(2)(B) states that “each pass-through entity shall Monitor the subrecipient’s use of Federal awards through reporting, site visits, regular contact, or other means” to provide reasonable assurance that the subrecipient administers Federal awards in compliance with