government of the district of columbia - washington, d.c
[…] Management will ensure moving forward that inspection documents are fully completed.

Page 163: Government of the District of Columbia - Washington, D.C

159

Finding Number 2011-25 Prior Year Finding Number N/A Federal Program HOME Investment Partnerships Program (14.239) Federal Award Number M10-SG-11-0100 (10/1/10 – 9/30/11) Federal Agency U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) District Department Department of Housing and Community Development (DHCD) Compliance Requirement Cash Management Criteria 31 § 205.26 (b), Requirements for preparing Annual Report, “A state must submit a description and supporting documentation for liability claims greater than $5,000. This information must include the following: (1) The amount of funds requested; (2) The date the funds were requested; (3) The date the funds were paid out for Federal assistance program purposes; (4) The date the funds were received by the State; and (5) The date of award.” 24 § 85.21 (f), Effect of program income, refunds, and audit recoveries on payment. (1) Grantees and subgrantees shall disburse repayments to and interest earned on a revolving fund before requesting additional cash payments for the same activity.