government of the district of columbia - washington, d.c
[…] Per the Child Welfare Policy Manual, “since foster parents must be licensed or approved, child care providers that provide a foster child daily supervision in the foster parent's stead must also be licensed or approved in order for the State to claim reimbursement under title IV-E foster care maintenance.” According to the Social Security Act §472(c)(2), a child-care institution is licensed by the State in which it is situated. Per 45 CFR §1356.30(a), “the title IV–E agency must provide documentation that criminal records checks have been conducted with respect to prospective foster and adoptive parents.” In addition, according to 45 CFR §1356.30(f), “in order for a child care institution to be eligible for title IV-E funding, the licensing file for the institution must contain documentation which verifies that safety considerations with respect to the staff of the institution have been addressed.” Furthermore, per 116 STAT 2350 §2 (d)(2)(B), an “improper payment” includes any payment to an ineligible recipient.

Page 268: Government of the District of Columbia - Washington, D.C

264