government of the district of columbia - washington, d.c
[…] (including ARRA expenditures) District Department Department of Housing and Community Development (DHCD) Compliance Requirement Cash Management Criteria The A-102 Common Rule requires that non-Federal entities receiving Federal awards (i.e., auditee management) establish and maintain internal control designed to reasonably ensure compliance with Federal laws, regulations, and program compliance requirements. U.S. Department of the Treasury (Treasury) regulations at 31 CFR part 205, which implements the Cash Management Improvement Act of 1990 (CMIA), as amended (Pub. L. No. 101-453; 31 USC 6501 et seq.), require State recipients to enter into agreements that prescribe specific methods of drawing down Federal funds (funding techniques) for selected large programs. 31 § 205.26 (b), Requirements for preparing Annual Report, “A state must submit a description and supporting documentation for liability claims greater than $5,000. This information must include the following: (1) The amount of funds requested; (2) The date the funds were requested; (3) The date the funds were paid out for Federal assistance program purposes; (4) The date the funds were received by the State; and (5) The date of award.” 24 § 85.21 (f), Effect of program income, refunds, and audit recoveries on payment. (1) Grantees and subgrantees shall disburse repayments to and interest earned on a revolving fund before requesting additional cash payments for the same activity.