governor california coastal commission applic. filed:...
[…] The appellant’s grounds for appeal include issues directly related to Chapter 3 policies and some that do not relate to Chapter 3. The primary Chapter 3 issue raised by the appeal is the parking issue. The Commission has found that the lack of adequate parking can adversely affect public access to the shoreline and public recreation areas, such as Venice Beach. The Coastal Act requires that new development provide adequate parking facilities or make other provisions to enhance public access to the coast. Section 30252 of the Coastal Act states:

The location and amount of new development should maintain and enhance public access to the coast by (1) facilitating the provision or extension of transit service, (2) providing commercial facilities within or adjoining residential development or in other areas that will minimize the use of coastal access roads, (3) providing nonautomobile circulation within the development, (4) providing adequate parking facilities or providing substitute means of serving the development with public transportation, (5) assuring the potential for public transit for high intensity uses such as high-rise office

Page 12: Governor CALIFORNIA COASTAL COMMISSION Applic. Filed: …documents.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2007/4/W10f-4-2007.pdf · 2014-03-10 · 5-06-455/A-5-VEN-07-092 Page 4 permit complies with

5-06-455/A-5-VEN-07-092 Page 12

buildings, and by (6) assuring that the recreational needs of new residents will not overload nearby coastal recreation areas by correlating the amount of development with local park acquisition and development plans with the provision of onsite recreational facilities to serve the new development.

The proposed development does not involve the creation of any new residential units or other new development that would change the parking demand in the property.