governor jb pritzker cynthia berg, chair chimaobi enyia ... rules/11...governor jb pritzker cynthia...
[…] It is uncontroverted that “administrative

    rules can neither limit nor extend the scope of a statute.” Standard Oil Co. v. Department of

    Finance, 383 Ill. 136 (1943). To that end, any power or authority claimed by an administrative

    agency must find its source within the provisions of the statute by which the agency was created

    or arise as an incident to the fulfillment of its statutory functions. Schalz v. McHenry County

    Sheriff’s Dept. Merit Com’n, 113 Ill.2d 198 (1986).

    mailto:[email protected]

  • 2

    Sec. 3-12 of the ILCA is an enabling provision which grants the ILCC the authority to “adopt such

    rules and regulations…which shall be necessary to carry on its functions and duties to the end

    that the health, safety, and welfare of the [p]eople shall be protected and temperance in the

    consumption of alcoholic liquors shall be fostered and promoted…” 235 ILCS 5/3 (emphasis

    added). The ILCC’s proposed cooperative purchasing rule, however, promotes neither health,

    safety and welfare, nor temperance. Instead, it solely fosters the commercial interests of retail