g.r. no. 170516 – akbayan citizens action...
[…] [164] Supra note 159 at 108. “From 1934 to 1939, the reciprocal trade agreements stimulated the domestic economy enormously.

Walter La Feber, The American Age 356 (1989). U.S. exports rose by nearly one billion dollars and the U.S. favorable trade imbalance increased from one-half billion dollars to one billion dollars.” Id. at Note 21.

[165] Id.

[166] As codified in 19 U.S.C. §1354 (1934), the 1934 Act provided:

Before any foreign trade agreement is concluded with any foreign government or instrumentality thereof under the provisions of Part III of this title, reasonable public notice of the intention to negotiate an agreement with such government or instrumentality shall be given in order that any interested person may have an opportunity to present his views to the President, or to such agency as the President may designate, under such rules and regulations as the President may prescribe; and before concluding such agreement the President shall seek information and advice with respect thereto from the United States Tariff Commission, the Departments of State, Agriculture, and Commerce and from such other sources as he may deem appropriate. (current version at 19 U.S.C. §1354 [1988]).

[167] Supra note 159 at 109, citing Larkin, J.D., Trade Agreements: A Study in Democratic Methods, 48-58 (1940).

[168] Id. at 109, Note 24.

[169] Id. at 111-112.