granholm v. heald
[…] Rhodes, supra, at 423-424, 42 L. Ed. 1088 Shepardize , 18 S. Ct. 664 Shepardize . The right to regulate did not attach until the liquor was in the hands of the customer. As a result, the mail-order liquor trade continued to thrive. Rogers, Interstate Commerce in Intoxicating Liquors Before the Webb-Kenyon Act, 4 Va. L. Rev. 353, 364-365

(1917). [*481] After considering a series of bills in response to the Court's reading of the Wilson Act, Congress responded to the direct-shipment loophole in 1913 by enacting the Webb-Kenyon Act, 37

Page 39: Granholm v. Heald

Case Text Page 9

Stat 699, 27 U.S.C. § 122 Shepardize [27 USCS § 122]. See Rogers, supra, at 363-370. The Act, entitled "An Act Divesting intoxicating liquors of their interstate character in certain cases," provides: "That the shipment or transportation . . . of any spirituous, vinous, malted, fermented, or other intoxicating liquor of any kind, from one State . . . into any other State . . . which said spirituous, vinous, malted, fermented, or other intoxicating liquor is intended, by any person interested therein, to be received, possessed, sold, or in any manner used, either in the original package or otherwise, in violation of any law of such State . . . is hereby prohibited." 37 Stat, at 699-700. The constitutionality of the Webb-Kenyon Act itself was in doubt.