granholm v. heald
[…] Lyons, 539 U.S. 59, 66 Shepardize , 156 L. Ed. 2d 54 Shepardize , 123 S. Ct. 2142 Shepardize (2003), that discrimination against out-of-state goods is disfavored. Cf. Western & [*483] Southern Life Ins. Co. v. State Bd. of Equalization of Cal., 451 U.S. 648, 652-653 Shepardize , 68 L. Ed. 2d 514 Shepardize , 101 S. Ct. 2070 Shepardize (1981) (holding that the McCarran-Ferguson Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1011 Shepardize et seq. [15 USCS §§ 1011et et seq.], removed [***816] all dormant Commerce Clause scrutiny of state insurance laws; 15 USC § 1011 Shepardize [15 USCS § 1011] provides: "Congress declares that the continued regulation and taxation by the several States of the business of insurance is in the public interest, and that silence on the part of

Page 40: Granholm v. Heald

Case Text Page 10

Congress shall not be construed to impose any barrier to the regulation or taxation of such business by the several States"). Last, and most importantly, the Webb-Kenyon Act did not purport to repeal the Wilson Act, which expressly precludes States from discriminating.