granholm v. heald
[…] Reily, 373 U.S. 64, 72 Shepardize 10 L. Ed. 2d 202 Shepardize, 83 S. Ct. 1201 Shepardize (1963). See also Ward v. Maryland, 79 U.S. 418 Shepardize , 12 Wall. 418 Shepardize , 20 L. Ed. 449 Shepardize (1871). In addition to its restrictive in-state presence requirement, New York discriminates against out-of-state wineries in other ways. Out-of-state wineries that establish the requisite branch office and warehouse in New York are still ineligible for a "farm winery" license, the license that provides the most direct means of shipping to New York consumers. N. Y. ABC Law § 76-a(5) ("No licensed farm winery shall manufacture or sell any wine not produced exclusively from grapes or other fruits or agricultural products grown or produced in New York state"). Out-of-state wineries may apply only for a

commercial winery license.