growing smart, chapter 12 (part 13 of 19)
[…] CHAPTER 12

25 Wash. Rev. Code § §43.21C.240(4)(b). For discussion of the Washington legislation see Richard Settle, TheWashington State Environmental Policy Act : A Legal and Policy Analysis (Seattle, Wash.: Butterworth, 1986, and Supp.1995) 501-544.

26A more flexible statutory approach would not specify the environmental content of plans and developmentregulations. Legislation could simply authorize a plan and development regulations to consider the “significantenvironmental impacts” of development policies without detailing what plans and regulations must contain.

27 Wash. Rev. Code § 43.21C.240(1). A municipality reviewing a project under the SEPA “may determine thatthe requirements for environmental analysis, protection, and mitigation measures in the county, city, or town'sdevelopment regulations and comprehensive plans ..., and in other applicable local, state, or federal laws and rulesprovide adequate analysis of and mitigation for the specific adverse environmental impacts of the project action to whichthe requirements apply.” See also the provisions in Wash. Rev. Code § 36.70B.030(4).

GROWING SMARTSM LEGISLATIVE GUIDEBOOK, 2002 EDITION PAGE 12-14

For example, assume a site would have erosion and runoff problems when developed.