growing smart, chapter 12 (part 13 of 19)
[…] Mandatory siteplan or some other discretionary review is necessary in these cases. Another difference is thatenvironmental analysis occurs at the planning rather than the development approval stage. Thepurpose of project review is then to determine consistency with the plan. Project-based review for

Page 11: Growing Smart, Chapter 12 (Part 13 of 19)

CHAPTER 12

17 E.g., Cal. Gov't Code §65302(d) (“conservation element for the conservation, development, and utilizationof natural resources”); Fla. Stat. Ann. §163.3177(6)(d) (conservation element).

18N.Y. General City Law §28-A: “A city comprehensive plan may be designed to also serve as, or beaccompanied by, a generic environmental impact statement pursuant to the state environmental quality review act statuteand regulations.” Note that the plan can be “designed” to serve as the program impact statement. There is similarlegislation for towns and villages.

GROWING SMARTSM LEGISLATIVE GUIDEBOOK, 2002 EDITION PAGE 12-11