gubernatorial clemency and pardon powers by state (comparison begins on page 9)
[…] Given that all 50 states have both constitutional provisions and legislative provisions governing clemency authority and procedures, in identifying the procedures in a given state, one must look to both the state constitution and the particular code section. As an ex-ample, the California structure is set forth below.

The starting point in any state is the state’s constitution. Article V, § 8 of the California Constitution provides “sub-ject to application procedures provided by statute, the Gov-ernor, on conditions the Governor deems proper, may grant a reprieve, pardon, and commutation, after sentence, except in cases of impeachment. . . . The Governor may not grant a pardon or commutation to a person twice convicted of a felony except on recommendation of the Supreme Court, 4 judges concurring.”

Deconstructing the above provision, Article V grants the governor sole authority to grant reprieves, pardons, and commutations “on conditions [he or she] deems proper.” Ar-ticle V limits the governor’s authority in three ways. First, he or she cannot grant clemency until after conviction.