gubernatorial executive orders under the michigan ... · 4 powers.4 since the governor is a mere...
[…] Reductions in expenditures shall be made in accordance with procedures prescribed by law.

This provision is new to the 1963 Constitution. It grants the governor power to control

state expenditures in the interest of a balanced budget. The Michigan Constitution of 1963

requires a balanced state budget under Article 5, section 18, which provides: “[p]roposed

expenditures from any fund shall not exceed the estimated revenue thereof;” and Article 6,

section 31, which provides:

Any bill requiring an appropriation to carry out its purpose shall be considered an appropriation bill. One of the general appropriation bills as passed by the legislature shall contain an itemized statement of estimated revenue by major source in each operating fund for the ensuing fiscal period, the total of which shall

Page 26: Gubernatorial Executive Orders under the Michigan ... · 4 powers.4 Since the governor is a mere executive officer, her general authority is narrowly limited by the constitution of

26

not be less than the total of all appropriations made from each fund in the general appropriation bills as passed.

Under Article 5, section 20, the governor, with the approval of the appropriations

committees of each house of the legislature, must cut expenditures when economic indicators

predict that actual revenues will fall short of estimated revenues. However, the governor cannot