gubernatorial executive orders under the michigan ... · 4 powers.4 since the governor is a mere...
[…] The

most obvious example of this power is set forth in Article 5, section 4 of the 1963 Constitution.

This section provides that, “[t]emporary commissions or agencies for special purposes with a life

Page 18: Gubernatorial Executive Orders under the Michigan ... · 4 powers.4 Since the governor is a mere executive officer, her general authority is narrowly limited by the constitution of

18

of no more than two years may be established by law and need not be allocated within a principal

department.”108

The language referring to “a principal department,” refers to Article 5, section 2, which

states, in part:

All executive and administrative offices, agencies and instrumentalities of the executive branch of state government and their respective functions, powers and duties, except for the office of governor and lieutenant governor and the governing bodies of institutions of higher education provided for in this constitution, shall be allocated by law among and within not more than 20 principal departments. They shall be grouped as far as practicable according to major purposes.109 Section 2 requires that the approximately 130 various state administrative agencies,

boards, commissions, and departments existing when the 1963 Constitution entered into effect be

grouped together according to their major purposes in no more than twenty principle

departments, not including the offices of the governor and lieutenant governor, and the

governing bodies of state colleges and universities. Accordingly, under section 4, the governor

may establish temporary commissions or agencies that exist independently of any other state

departments organized pursuant to section 2, and these temporary commissions may only exist