guidance for the awkward: outgrowing the adolescence of...
[…] The most economically sensible way for A toreduce recycling costs would be to wait for someone else to invest in greendesign. In fact, a uniform fee encourages a "race to the bottom" so long as A, B,C, or D could reduce overall production costs by using more toxic components,and spread the increased recycling costs of the "ungreen" innovation across allmanufacturers. Thus, uniform fees actually make green design the worstdecision for manufacturers, as a single manufacturer bears the costs while allenjoy the benefits.

no public program is offered.94 See R.I. GEN. LAWS § 23-24.10-11 (d)(2) (the administrating agency "'shall set the cost per

pound for collection, transportation, and recycling of covered electronic products ... to reasonablyapproximate market costs" for such services).

95 ld96 See generally Garrett Hardin, The Tragedy of the Commons, 162 SCIENCE 1243 (1968).