guide to appealability of interlocutory orders...procedure, or decisions of the supreme court of...
[…] certiorari. If an indigent defendant petitions the appellate
division for a writ of certiorari, the presiding superior court
judge may in his discretion order the preparation of the
record and transcript of the proceedings at the expense of
the State.
(f) The ruling of the court upon a motion for appropriate
relief is subject to review upon appeal or by writ of
certiorari as provided in G.S. 15A-1422.
(g) Review by writ of certiorari is available when
provided for by this Chapter, by other rules of law, or by
rule of the appellate division.
In addition to this statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1432(d) provides:
If the superior court finds that a judgment, ruling, or order
dismissing criminal charges in the district court was in
error . . . [t]he defendant may appeal this order to the
appellate division . . . by an interlocutory appeal if the
defendant, or his attorney, certifies to the superior court
judge who entered the order that the appeal is not taken
for the purpose of delay and if the judge finds the cause is
appropriately justiciable in the appellate division as an
interlocutory matter.
Id. § 15A-1432(d).
B. “Substantial Right” Analysis in Criminal Cases
In State v. Joseph, the Court of Appeals held that a “substantial right” analysis
had no place in criminal cases. State v. Joseph, 92 N.C. App. 203, 206, 374 S.E.2d
132, 134 (1988). The Joseph Court held that N.C. Gen.