guide to appealability of interlocutory orders...procedure, or decisions of the supreme court of...
[…] LLC, 230 N.C. App. 485, 491-92, 751 S.E.2d 227, 231-32 (2013); see also Burton v.
Phoenix Fabricators & Erectors, Inc., 362 N.C. 352, 352, 661 S.E.2d 242, 242-43 (2008)
(remanding to the Court of Appeals for consideration of the merits of an appeal that
was brought on the denial of the defendant’s Rule 12(b)(1) motion to dismiss the
12
plaintiff’s negligence action under the exclusivity provision of the Indiana workers’
compensation statute).
7. Improper division
Orders denying motions to transfer from one trial division to another are not
immediately appealable. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-260 (2019) (“Orders transferring or
refusing to transfer are not immediately appealable . . . . Such orders are reviewable
only by the appellate division on appeal from a final judgment.”); Bryant v. Kelly, 279
N.C. 123, 131-32, 181 S.E.2d 438, 443 (1971).
Likewise, orders granting motions to transfer from one trial division to another
are not immediately appealable. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-260; Bryant, 279 N.C. at 131-
32, 181 S.E.2d at 443.