guide to appealability of interlocutory orders...procedure, or decisions of the supreme court of...
[…] immediately appealable; and (3) the order . . . involved the merits and necessarily
affected the judgment.” Fairfield Harbour Prop. Owners Ass’n, 215 N.C. App. at 71,
715 S.E.2d at 279 (quoting Dixon v. Hill, 174 N.C. App. 252, 257, 620 S.E.2d 715, 718
(2005)); id. (“Notwithstanding the jurisdictional requirements in Rule 3(d), our Court
has recognized that even if an appellant omits a certain order from the notice of
appeal, our Court may still obtain jurisdiction to review the order pursuant to N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 1-278.” (quoting Yorke v. Novant Health, Inc., 192 N.C. App. 340, 348,
666 S.E.2d 127, 133 (2008))); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-278 (2019) (“Upon an appeal
from a judgment, the court may review any intermediate order involving the merits
and necessarily affecting the judgment.”).
However, there is case law that brings this rule into question. Those cases
state that if an appellant wishes to challenge an earlier-entered interlocutory order,
the appellant must designate both the final judgment and the interlocutory order in
the notice of appeal. See, e.g., Manley v.