guide to appealability of interlocutory orders...procedure, or decisions of the supreme court of...
[…] Once a notice of appeal from an interlocutory order has been filed, “[t]he
general rule is that an appeal takes the case out of the jurisdiction of the trial court.”
Estrada v. Jaques, 70 N.C. App. 627, 637, 321 S.E.2d 240, 247 (1984); see also, e.g.,
Wiggins v. Bunch, 280 N.C. 106, 108, 184 S.E.2d 879, 880 (1971) (“For many years it
has been recognized that as a general rule an appeal takes the case out of the
jurisdiction of the trial court.”).
The stay of further trial court proceedings after the notice of appeal is
automatic. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-294 (2019) (providing that an appeal “stays all further
proceedings in the court below upon the judgment appealed from, or upon the matter
embraced therein”).
However, there are limited instances in which the trial court has jurisdiction
during the period of time between the notice of appeal and the docketing of the appeal.
These include:
• ruling on a motion to dismiss the appeal for violations of the Rules of