guide to arbitration under the federal service labor ......the arbitration process and their rights...
[…] E.g., id. In doing so, the Authority determines whether the arbitrator’s award is inconsistent with the plain wording of the agency regulation or is otherwise impermissible under the regulation. E.g., U.S. DHS, ICE, 66 FLRA 880, 884 (2012).

Page 50: Guide to Arbitration under the Federal Service Labor ......the arbitration process and their rights and responsibilities. We believe that an understanding of the statutory scheme will

45

2.6 Private-Sector Grounds

Section 7122(a)(2) of the Statute states that an arbitration award may be found deficient on “grounds similar to those applied by federal courts in private sector labor-management relations” cases. 5 U.S.C. § 7122(a)(2). The private-sector grounds are narrow, and it is difficult for parties to establish that an award is deficient on these grounds. The Authority currently recognizes seven private-sector grounds for review, which are discussed separately below. See 5 C.F.R. § 2425.6.