guide to arbitration under the federal service labor ......the arbitration process and their rights...
[…] See H.R. REP. NO. 95-1717, at 153 (1978) (conf. rep.), reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2860, 2887) (Authority is authorized to review awards only “on very narrow grounds”). Thus, the Authority gives arbitrators substantial deference and will set aside or modify their awards only when excepting parties establish that the awards are deficient on one of the specific grounds set forth in § 7122(a) of the Statute. These grounds, which are also listed in 5 C.F.R. § 2425.6, are discussed below. Under § 2425.6, an exception is “subject to dismissal or denial if: . . . [t]he excepting party fails to raise and support” the grounds listed in § 2425.6(a)-(c), “or otherwise fails to demonstrate a legally recognized basis for setting aside the award.” 5 C.F.R. § 2425.6(e)(1). In accord with § 2425.6, the Authority will not construe parties’ exceptions as raising grounds that the exceptions do not raise. E.g., AFGE, Local 3955, Council of Prison Locals 33, 65 FLRA 887, 889 (2011) (Member Beck dissenting in part).