guide to the illinois open meetings act 5 … to the illinois open meetings act 5 ilcs 120 lisa...
[…] of competence." 5 ILCS 120/2(c)(15). [Note: This exception applies to professional

advisory groups appointed to assist the Department of Professional Regulation in carrying

out its licensing responsibilities. The purpose of the exception is to protect persons who

are subject to investigation for their professional conduct, until or unless disciplinary

action is taken. 1972 Ill. Att'y Gen. Op. 177.]

(3) "Self evaluation, practices and procedures or professional ethics, when meeting with

a representative of a statewide association of which the public body is a member." 5

ILCS 120/2(c)(16).

(4) "The recruitment, credentialling, discipline or formal peer review of physicians or

other health care professionals for a hospital, or other institution providing medical care,

that is operated by the public body." 5 ILCS 120/2(c)(17).

(5) "Review or discussion of applications received under the Experimental Organ

Transplantation Procedures Act." 5 ILCS 120/2(c)(19).

28

(6) "The classification and discussion of matters classified as confidential or continued