guide to the illinois open meetings act 5 … to the illinois open meetings act 5 ilcs 120 lisa...
[…] emphasize that not all matters or meetings that might fall under the scope of the general headings

are exempt -- only those within the scope of a specific exception. [As noted above, all

exceptions to the Act are to be strictly construed. 5 ILCS 120/2(b).]

Employment/Appointment Matters: Public bodies may hold closed meetings to

consider the following employment or appointment-related topics:

(1) "The appointment, employment, compensation, discipline, performance, or dismissal

of specific employees of the public body or legal counsel for the public body." (Emphasis

added.) 5 ILCS 120/2(c)(1). [Note: "Employee" is defined to include "a person

employed by a public body whose relationship * * * constitutes an employer-employee

relationship under the usual common law rules, and who is not an independent

contractor." 5 ILCS 120/2(d). The exception does not authorize discussions concerning

independent contractors other than legal counsel. It is important to note that this

exception is appropriately used only with respect to discussions concerning specific

employees and not with respect to classes of employees or other employment or personnel

22

concerns. For example, this exception cannot be used to discuss budgetary decisions

even if those decisions have an impact on personnel.]

(2) "[H]earing testimony on a complaint lodged against an employee to determine its

validity." 5 ILCS 120/2(c)(1).

(3) "Collective negotiating matters between the public body and its employees or their

representatives." 5 ILCS 120/2(c)(2). [Note: This exception does not authorize a public

body to hold a closed meeting to conduct unilateral deliberations on the extension of

bargaining rights to a federation or other representative group. 1980 Ill. Att'y Gen. Op.