guide to the illinois open meetings act 5 … to the illinois open meetings act 5 ilcs 120 lisa...
[…] meetings to discuss its negotiating response when collective bargaining negotiations are

ongoing. 1980 Ill. Att'y Gen. Op. 105. Section 24 of the Illinois Public Labor Relations

Act (5 ILCS 315/24) and section 18 of the Illinois Educational Labor Relations Act (115

ILCS 5/18) provide that the Open Meetings Act "shall not apply to collective bargaining

negotiations and grievance arbitrations conducted pursuant to" those Acts.]

(4) "[D]eliberations concerning salary schedules for one or more classes of employees."

5 ILCS 120/2(c)(2).

(5) "The selection of a person to fill a public office * * * including a vacancy in a public

office, when the public body is given the power to appoint under law or ordinance"

(emphasis added) and "the discipline, performance or removal of the occupant of a public

office, when the public body is given power to remove the occupant under law or

ordinance." (Emphasis added.) 5 ILCS 120/2(c)(3). [Note: The term "public office" is

defined in subsection 2(d) of the Act. 5 ILCS 120/2(d). It excludes organizational

positions existing to assist the body in the conduct of its business. Thus, selection of a

23