guide to the illinois open meetings act 5 … to the illinois open meetings act 5 ilcs 120 lisa...
[…] 5 ILCS 120/2(c). Consistent with the public policy of the Act, the exceptions relate to protecting

public interests and safeguarding personal privacy. The exceptions "are in derogation of the

requirement that public bodies meet in the open, and therefore, the exceptions are to be strictly

construed, extending only to subjects clearly within their scope." 5 ILCS 120/2(b). "The

exceptions authorize but do not require the holding of a closed meeting to discuss a subject

included within an enumerated exception." 5 ILCS 120/2(b).

Taping and Filming: Section 2.05 of the Act (5 ILCS 120/2.05) provides that any

person may record a public meeting "by tape, film or other means." The section also provides

that "[t]he authority holding the meeting shall prescribe reasonable rules to govern the right to

make such recordings."

10

Closing Meetings: "A public body may hold a meeting closed to the public, or close a

portion of a meeting to the public, upon a majority vote of a quorum present, taken at a meeting

open to the public for which notice has been given as required by this Act. * * * The vote of