guide to the illinois open meetings act 5 … to the illinois open meetings act 5 ilcs 120 lisa...
[…] ascertain what, in fact, was discussed, the substance of that discussion, and what, if any, action

was taken. To comply with the verbatim recording provision, the public body must record the

entire closed meeting.

With respect to closed meetings held during calendar year 2004, there are compelling

reasons for keeping minutes of those meetings despite the deletion of the statutory requirement.

In order to address concerns that the making of a verbatim record would chill frank discussion,

32

section 2.06(e) provides: "Unless the public body has made a determination that the verbatim

recording no longer requires confidential treatment or otherwise consents to disclosure, the

verbatim record of a meeting closed to the public shall not be open for public inspection or

subject to discovery in any administrative proceeding other than one brought to enforce this Act."

5 ILCS 120/2.06(e). [Note: The clear intention of the General Assembly was to keep verbatim

recordings confidential and unavailable for use in any type of proceeding other than one brought

to enforce the Act. In accordance with this purpose, effective January 1, 2005, Public Act 93-974

will amend subsection 2.06(e) to provide that a recording is not "subject to discovery in any

administrative or judicial proceeding other than one brought to enforce this Act." (Emphasis

added.)] In addition, subsection 2.06(c) provides that the verbatim record may be destroyed after

18 months without the necessity of approval from a records commission, "but only after: (1) the