guide to the illinois open meetings act 5 … to the illinois open meetings act 5 ilcs 120 lisa...
[…] allow closed meetings to discuss such things as terrorist threats to the public at large.

(2) "Informant sources, the hiring or assignment of undercover personnel or equipment,

or ongoing, prior or future criminal investigations, when discussed by a public body with

criminal investigatory responsibilities." 5 ILCS 120/2(c)(14).

School Matters: Meetings on the following subjects may be closed:

(1) "Student disciplinary cases." 5 ILCS 120/2(c)(9).

(2) "The placement of individual students in special education programs and other

matters relating to individual students." 5 ILCS 120/2(c)(10).

Miscellaneous Exceptions to the Open Meetings Act: The following subjects may be

discussed in a closed meeting:

(1) "Conciliation of complaints of discrimination in the sale or rental of housing, when

closed meetings are authorized by the law or ordinance prescribing fair housing practices

27

and creating a commission or administrative agency for their enforcement." 5 ILCS

120/2(c)(13). [Note: A municipality is authorized by law to enact ordinances which

"provide for closed meetings for conciliating complaints of discrimination" in sale or

rental of housing. 65 ILCS 5/11-11.1-1. While the Open Meetings Act is not applicable