guide to the illinois open meetings act 5 … to the illinois open meetings act 5 ilcs 120 lisa...
[…] Minutes of open meetings: "(a) All public bodies shall keep written minutes of all their

open meetings * * *. Minutes shall include, but need not be limited to:

(1) the date, time and place of the meeting;

(2) the members of the public body recorded as either present or absent; and

(3) a summary of discussion on all matters proposed, deliberated, or decided, and a

record of any votes taken.

(b) The minutes of meetings open to the public shall be available for public

inspection within 7 days of the approval of such minutes by the public body." 5 ILCS 120/2.06.

Effective January 1, 2005, the requirement that minutes be kept of all closed meetings

will be reinstated by Public Act 93-974.

Verbatim record of closed meetings: "(a) All public bodies shall keep * * * a verbatim

record of all their closed meetings in the form of an audio or video recording." 5 ILCS 120/2.06.

The recording may be kept confidential and may be destroyed no less than 18 months after

completion of the recorded meeting. 5 ILCS 120/2.06(e), (c). A particular recording may be

destroyed only after the public body approves its destruction and approves minutes of the closed