guide to the illinois open meetings act 5 … to the illinois open meetings act 5 ilcs 120 lisa...
[…] 5 ILCS 120/2.06(e). [Note: The clear intention of the General Assembly was to keep verbatim

recordings confidential and unavailable for use in any type of proceeding other than one brought

to enforce the Act. In accordance with this purpose, effective January 1, 2005, Public Act 93-974

will amend subsection 2.06(e) to provide that a recording is not "subject to discovery in any

administrative or judicial proceeding other than one brought to enforce this Act." (Emphasis

added.)] In addition, subsection 2.06(c) provides that the verbatim record may be destroyed after

18 months without the necessity of approval from a records commission, "but only after: (1) the

public body approves destruction of a particular recording; and (2) the public body approves

minutes of the closed meeting that meet the written minutes requirements" applicable to open

meetings. 5 ILCS 120/2.06(c). Thus, a public body will be required either to preserve its

recordings of closed meetings held in 2004 in perpetuity or to create minutes of its closed

meetings despite the lack of a specific requirement.