guide to the illinois open meetings act 5 … to the illinois open meetings act 5 ilcs 120 lisa...
[…] 1980 Ill. Att'y Gen. Op. 102; 1975 Ill. Att'y Gen. Op. 17.

In certain circumstances, however, taping or filming is subject to another Illinois statute,

originally enacted in 1953, which provides: "No witness shall be compelled to testify in any

proceeding conducted by a court, commission, administrative agency or other tribunal in this

State if any portion of his or her testimony is to be broadcast or televised or if motion pictures are

to be taken of him or her while he or she is testifying." 735 ILCS 5/8-701. Under section 2.05, if

a witness before a "commission, administrative agency or other tribunal" refuses to testify

because his or her testimony will be taped or filmed, "the authority holding the meeting shall

prohibit such recording during the testimony of the witness."

Section 2.05 also provides that "[t]he authority holding the meeting shall prescribe

reasonable rules to govern the right to make * * * recordings." No standards for such rules are

set forth in the Act, but it would be appropriate to refer to a 1975 Attorney General's opinion on

tape recording in which it was advised that taping "should not be allowed to interfere with the

30