guidelines for - ncjrs · • guidelines for cooperative narcotic enforcement task force table of...
[…] 5. The detective shall coordinate with the prosecutor in order to prepare a petition and request a court order for seizure of the vehicle.

-35-

Page 41: GUIDELINES FOR - NCJRS · • guidelines for cooperative narcotic enforcement task force table of contents preface " chapter page 1 introduction 1 2 assignment of the manual 2 3 manual

6. The court order shall be presented at the time of seizure to the owner or to the party maintaining control of the property.

7. All property seized for forfeiture shall be marked, sealed, and stored as set fgrth in the Task Force policy.

Conveyances

1. RCW 69.50.505 pr.ovides "All conveyances, including aircraft, vehicles, or vessels, which are used, or intended for use, in any manner to facili­tate the sale of (drug) property," are subjett to seizure and forfeiture. Certain exclusions are set forth in paragraph 2, which follows.

The law thus provides the latitude to seize conveyances under a broad range of circumstances. Task Force policy shall be to seize any convey­ances subject to seizure under RCW 69.50.505(a)(4).

2. Legal exceptions to the policy of routine seizure are as follows:

a. "No conveyance used by any person as a common carri er in the transaction of business as a common carrier is subject to forfeiture under this [RCW 69.50.505(a)J section unless it appears that the owner or other person in charge of the conveyance is a consenting party or privy to a violation of t hi s chapter. II

b. "No conveyance is subject to forfeiture under thi s [RCW 69.50.505(a)J section by reason of any act or omission estab­lished by the owner thereof to have been committed or omitted without his knowledge o~ consent."

c.