guidelines for state adoption of federal rcra regulations ... · december 31, 2002 ibr1202.doc...
[…] This approach may suggest that the State adopt Part 268, Subpart C on a section by section basis to help assure that the adoption is clear to the regulated community. An example of how this might be accomplished for 268.31 is as follows:

"40 CFR 268.31, revised as of July 1, 2002 is adopted by reference with the following modifications:

1. At 40 CFR 268.31(a), the

following phrases are removed: "Effective November 8, 1988," and "unless the following condition applies:"

2. 40 CFR 268.31(a)(1), 268.31(b)

and 268.31(c) are excluded from the adoption by reference.

3. At 40 CFR 268.31(d), "and (b)"

December 31, 2002

Guidelines for State Adoption of IBR1202.DOC Federal RCRA Regulations by Reference [Revised: 6/4/03]

13

is removed." The resulting code will read as follows:

"(a) The dioxin-containing wastes specified in 40 CFR 261.31 as EPA Hazardous Waste Nos. F020, F021, F022, F023, F026, F027 and F028, are prohibited from land disposal."

"(d) The requirements of paragraph (a) of this section do not apply if:

(1) The wastes meet the standards of Subpart D of this part; or