guiding principles for enhancing banking organization
[…] Under general and longstanding principles of corporate law, the fundamental obligations of the board of directors of a corporation are its fiduciary duties of care and loyalty owed to the entity and its shareholders. The specific obligations imposed on directors of banking organizations

2 See, e.g., 12 u.S.C. § 24 (conduct of business of national banks); 12 u.S.C. §§ 71-76 (management of affairs of national banks); 12 C.F.R. § 7.2010 (“the business and affairs of the bank shall be managed by or under the direction of the board of directors.”); 8 Del. C. § 141(a) (“the business and affairs of every corporation organized under this chapter shall be managed by or under the direction of a board of directors . . . .”); N.Y. Bus.