guiding principles for enhancing banking organization
[…] For some companies, the strategy may take the form of a clearly defined strategy document reflecting proposed steps, time lines and quantified targets and objectives. In many cases, however, particularly for complex organizations, the board’s engagement with the banking organization’s strategic objectives will take place in the context of broad discussions by the board and management as to short- and long-term objectives for various business lines,

56 See, e.g., 12 u.S.C. §§ 71-76 (describing management of the affairs of national banks); 12 C.F.R. § 7.2010 (“the business and affairs of the bank shall be managed by or under the direction of the board of directors.”); 8 Del. C. § 141 (“the business and affairs of every corporation organized under this chapter shall be managed by or under the direction of a board of directors . . . .”); see also discussion supra in Section 1.

57 See Commercial Bank Manual, Section 5000.1, at 2; see also Grimes v.