guiding principles for enhancing banking organization
[…] (iv) knowledge of the communities served by the bank;

(v) background, knowledge and experience in business or another discipline to facilitate oversight of the bank; and

(vi) willingness and ability to commit the time necessary to prepare for and regularly attend board and committee meetings.148

Similarly, the Basel Committee recommends that directors of banking organizations have “adequate knowledge and experience relevant to each of the material financial activities the bank intends to pursue in order to enable effective governance and oversight.”149 The Basel

146 12 u.S.C. § 72; see also N.Y. Banking Law § 7001(2)(a) (“At least one-half of the directors of a bank or trust company, stock form savings bank, or stock form savings and loan association must be citizens of the united States at the time of their election and during their continuance in office.”).