guns in the sky: nevada's firearm laws, 1 october, and
[…] stocks.120

Parsons’s first cause of action in the complaint is an action for death by

wrongful act.121 In a general sense, Nevada law permits such a cause of action:

“[W]hen the death of any person . . . is caused by the wrongful act . . . of

another, the heirs of the decedent . . . may each maintain an action for damages

against the person who caused the death.”122 Parsons alleges that Colt

committed wrongful acts by manufacturing and selling AR-15s, which Parsons

alleges are machine guns, in knowing violation of state and federal machine

gun statutes.123 Additionally, the complaint states that the AR-15s that Paddock

113 18 U.S.C. § 922(b)(4) (2018). 114 26 U.S.C. § 5845(b) (2019). 115 NEV. REV. STAT. § 202.350(1)(b) (2021). 116 NEV. REV. STAT. § 202.253(4) (2021) (defining machine gun as “any weapon which shoots, is designed to shoot or can be readily restored to shoot more than one shot, without manual reloading, by a single function of the trigger”). 117 See, e.g., Transcript of Telephonic Motion Hearing, Parsons v. Colt’s Manufacturing Company LLC, No. 2:19-cv-01189-APG-EJY (D. Nev.