guns in the sky: nevada's firearm laws, 1 october, and
[…] injury by wrongful act, neglect or default of another, the person causing the

injury is liable to the person injured for damages.”246 This provision establishes

that the default condition for a wrongful death is to hold the responsible party

liable. The remaining statutes in this section provide limitations and conditions

on that default liability.247

The first certified question seeks an answer to the meaning of the “merely

because” language of the statute. Starting with the plain meaning of the statute,

Parsons states that NRS 41.131, on its face, simply does not apply.248 The plain

language of the statute provides that “[n]o person has a cause of action against

the manufacturer or distributor of any firearm or ammunition merely because

the firearm or ammunition was capable of causing serious injury, damage or

death, was discharged and proximately caused serious injury, damage or

death.”249 Appellant Parsons are not asserting a claim “merely because” the

firearms at issue were capable of causing serious injury and did so; their claim

asserts that the gun companies are liable because they committed a wrongful