guns in the sky: nevada's firearm laws, 1 october, and
[…] statutes, because the AR-15s in question are not actually machine guns.150 If

these contentions are true, Parsons’s entire claim must fail because each of the

three causes of action are based on the defendant sellers’ and manufacturers’

assumed violation of the federal and state of Nevada machine gun statutes.151

C. Plaintiffs’ Opposition to Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss

In rebuttal to Colt’s motion, and in further clarification of their arguments,

Parsons filed a response urging the court to deny the motion to dismiss.152

142 See NEV. REV. STAT. § 41.131 (2021). 143 Id. 144 Id. § 41.131(1). 145 Id. 146 Id. § 41.131(2) (“This section does not affect a cause of action based upon a defect in design or production. The capability of a firearm or ammunition to cause serious injury, damage or death when discharged does not make the product defective in design”). 147 Colt’s Motion to Dismiss, supra note 109, at 3. 148 Id. at 9, 11. 149 Id. at 11. 150 Id. at 12. 151 Parsons Complaint, supra note 55, at 31, 33- 34. 152 Plaintiffs’ Opposition to Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss, Parsons v.