guns in the sky: nevada's firearm laws, 1 october, and
[…] Colt’s Manufacturing Company, 2020 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 65341, at *15–16. (D. Nev. April 10, 2020). 238 NEV. REV. STAT. § 41.131 (2021). 239 Parsons, 2020 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 65341, at *19. 240 Id. at *20; see also supra note 232 and accompanying text. 241 Guzman v. Second Jud. Dist. Ct., 460 P.3d 443, 447 (Nev. 2020) (citing Mendoza-Lobos v. State, 125 Nev. 634, 642 (2009)). 242 Id. (citing State v. Lucero, 127 Nev. 92, 95 (2011)). 243 Id. (quoting Lucero, 127 Nev. at 95). 244 NEV. REV. STAT. § 41 (2021). 245 Actions for Personal Injuries by Wrongful Act, Neglect or Default , NEV. REV. STAT. § 41 (2021).

Page 29: Guns in the Sky: Nevada's Firearm Laws, 1 October, and

Spring 2021] GUNS IN THE SKY 61

first statute in this section regards liability for personal injury and provides that

“[e]xcept as otherwise provided . . . whenever any person shall suffer personal

injury by wrongful act, neglect or default of another, the person causing the

injury is liable to the person injured for damages.”246 This provision establishes

that the default condition for a wrongful death is to hold the responsible party

liable. The remaining statutes in this section provide limitations and conditions

on that default liability.247