gurrobat v. hth corp., no. scap-12-0000764 (haw. mar. 27, 2015)
[…] 265, 54 P.3d at 436. In that case, weheld that attorneys’ fees

    were potentially available on appeal given the relevant

    statutory language in HRS § 378-5(c), which reads: “ [T]he

    court, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff . .

  • 8/9/2019 Gurrobat v. HTH Corp., No. SCAP-12-0000764 (Haw. Mar. 27, 2015)

    10/35

    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI

    I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***

    10

    . shall allow costs of action, including . . . reasonable

    attorney ’s fees , to be paid by the defendant.” Id.

    The relevant language in HRS § 480-13(a)(1) is similar, but

    not identical: “[I] f the judgment is for the plaintiff, the

    plaintiff shall be awarded a sum not less than $1,000 or

    threefold damages by the plaintiff sustained, whichever sum is

    the greater, and reasonable attorney’s fees together with the

    costs of suit . . . .” The only difference of note between

    these provisions is that HRS § 378- 5(c) uses the term “any

    judgment,” while HRS § 480- 13(a)(1) uses “the judgment.” In

    context, the two phrases convey similar meanings, but there