gutride safier llp - courthouse news service
[…] 35. Defendants’ marketing of the Products as “Recycling” bags violates these

provisions of the Green Guides because Defendants falsely imply that their product is suitable

for recycling and is recyclable even though the Products cannot be collected, separated, or

otherwise recovered from the waste stream through an established recycling program for reuse

or use in manufacturing or assembling another item. Although the Products may be accepted for

recycling by some curbside programs, LDPE waste is ultimately incinerated or sent to landfills.

36. Further, the Green Guides require marketers to support their environmental claim

with a reasonable basis before they make the claims. 16 CFR § 260.2 (“Marketers must ensure

that all reasonable interpretations of their claims are truthful, not misleading, and supported by a

reasonable basis before they make the claims.”). “[A] firm's failure to possess and rely upon a

reasonable basis for objective claims constitutes an unfair and deceptive act or practice in

violation of Section 5 of the Federal Trade Commission Act.” See FTC Policy Statement