gutride safier llp - courthouse news service
[…] Marketing Claims published by the Federal Trade Commission (the “Green Guides”). Id.; see

also 16 C.F.R. § 260.1, et seq. As detailed below, Defendants’ marketing, advertisement and

sale of the Products as “Recycling” bags violates several provisions of the FTC’s Green Guides.

33. First, Defendants’ marketing and advertising of the Products as “Recycling” bags

violates the Green Guides provisions prohibiting the labeling of products as recyclable unless

the products can actually be converted into reusable material. Section 260.12(a) of the Green

Guides provides that it is “deceptive to misrepresent, directly or by implication, that a product

or package is recyclable. A product or package should not be marketed as recyclable unless it

can be collected, separated, or otherwise recovered from the waste stream through an

established recycling program for reuse or use in manufacturing or assembling another item.”

(Emphasis added.) Defendants’ use of the words “Recycling” bags with images of the bags

placed in recycling bins implies that the Products are recyclable. The Green Guides further

explain that “[m]arketers should clearly and prominently qualify recyclable claims to the extent