h. the “end” product · rules of civil procedure ... 716 baylor law review [vol. 65:3 rules,...
[…] of Civil Procedure, applies.” See id. § 9.012 (West 2002). 315
See, e.g., Act of June 8, 1995, 74th Leg. R.S., ch. 378, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 2921, 2925
(current version at TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 14.014 (West 2002) (“Notwithstanding
Section 22.004, Government Code, this chapter may not be modified or repealed by a rule adopted
by the supreme court.”)); Act of June 16, 1989, 71st Leg. R.S., ch.1178, 1989 Tex. Gen. Laws
4813, 4814 (current version at TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 52.005 (West 2008)
(“Notwithstanding Section 22.004, Government Code, the supreme court may not adopt rules in
conflict with this chapter.”)); Act of May 2, 2013, 83rd Leg. R.S., ch. 10 (to be codified at TEX.
CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 134A.007(c)) (West Supp. 2013) (“To the extent that this
chapter conflicts with the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, this chapter controls. Notwithstanding
Section 22.004, Government Code, the supreme court may not amend or adopt rules in conflict
with this chapter.”)); Act of May 18, 1995, 74th Leg. R.S., ch. 138, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 978,
981 (current version at TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.066) (West 2002) (“Subject to
DORSANEO.POSTMACRO2. (DO NOT DELETE) 1/10/2014 4:07 PM
2013] HISTORY OF TEXAS CIVIL PROCEDURE 761