h. the “end” product · rules of civil procedure ... 716 baylor law review [vol. 65:3 rules,...
[…] Docket No. 11-9183
(Tex. Sept. 9, 2011), available at http://www.supreme.courts.state.tx.us/miscdocket/11/11918
300.pdf. 667
See Amended Order Adopting Amendments to Texas Rule of Civil Procedure, Misc.
Docket No. 11-1982 (Tex. Sept. 9, 2011), available at http://www.supreme.courts.state.tx.us/
miscdocket/11/11918200.pdf. 668
TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.004(g) (West 2011).
DORSANEO.POSTMACRO2. (DO NOT DELETE) 1/10/2014 4:07 PM
816 BAYLOR LAW REVIEW [Vol. 65:3
proposed adoption of a draft rule.669
Following review by the
Advisory Committee, the Court promulgated Civil Procedure
Rule 91a (Dismissal of Baseless Causes of Action).670
As a result of the addition of Government Code § 22.004(h),
which requires “rules to promote the prompt, efficient, and cost-
effective resolution of civil actions . . . in which the amount in
controversy, inclusive of all claims for damages of any kind,
whether actual or exemplary, a penalty, attorney’s fees,
expenses, costs, interest, or any other type of damage of any
kind, does not exceed $100,000,”671
the Court appointed a Task
Force to propose rule changes for these “expedited actions.”672
After reviewing the Task Force report and referring it to the
Advisory Committee for further review, the Court adopted new
Civil Procedure Rule 169 and amended Civil Procedure Rules