h. the “end” product · rules of civil procedure ... 716 baylor law review [vol. 65:3 rules,...
[…] preceding the session. See Act of May 15, 1939, 46th Leg., R.S., ch. 25, § 2, 1939 Tex. Gen. Laws
201, 201 (amended 2011) (current version at TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.004(b) (West Supp.
2012)). But because there has never been a statutory requirement for the Texas Supreme Court to
transmit a proposed rule or amendment to the legislature before their effective date, the statutory
process is not designed to facilitate collaboration between the Texas Legislature and the Texas
Supreme Court. In fact, the opposite is true. 130
TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.004(c) (West Supp. 2012) (“The list has the same weight
and effect as a decision of the court.”). 131
TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.004(b) (West Supp. 2012). 132
See Order Appointing Supreme Court Rules Advisory Committee, Misc. Docket No.99-
9167, 3 TEX. B.J. 520 (Tex. Jan. 10, 1940); Order Appointing Supreme Court Rules Advisory
Committee, Misc. Docket No.99-9167, 4 TEX. B.J. 617 (Tex.