h. the “end” product · rules of civil procedure ... 716 baylor law review [vol. 65:3 rules,...
[…] stakeholders.
The enactment of statutory provisions prohibiting the Texas Supreme
Court from adopting rules of procedure in conflict with legislative
enactments has occurred on several occasions after the frivolous pleading
conflict.315
In the last ten years, the Texas Legislature has taken another
vetoed a bill passed by the 65th Legislature, which authorized process by mail in tax suits. See
Pope, supra note 7, at 15 (1978). 312
Order Adopting and Amending Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, 785–786 S.W.2d XXXI,
XXXVI (Tex. April 24, 1990). 313
See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 10.001-.006 (West 2002). 314
See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 10.006 (West 2002) (“Notwithstanding Section
22.004, Government Code, the supreme court may not amend or adopt rules in conflict with this
chapter.”). As amended in 1999, Chapter 9 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code was
effectively repealed by the 70th Texas Legislature, which amended Section 9.012 to provide that
“[t]his section does not apply to any proceeding to which Section 10.004 or Rule 13, Texas Rules