h. the “end” product · rules of civil procedure ... 716 baylor law review [vol. 65:3 rules,...
[…] Scott A. Brister, Harvey Brown, Prof. Elaine A. G. Carlson, Hon. Tracy E. Christopher, Nina
Cortell, Alistair B. Dawson, Prof. William V. Dorsaneo, III, Ralph H. Duggins, Hon. Sarah B.
Duncan, William R. Edwards, Hon. David B. Gaultney, Frank Gilstrap, Hon. Tom Gray, W.
DORSANEO.POSTMACRO2. (DO NOT DELETE) 1/10/2014 4:07 PM
810 BAYLOR LAW REVIEW [Vol. 65:3
sessions in June, July, and August of 2003 to develop rules or rule
amendments in compliance with the legislation.639
In response to House Bill 4, the Court amended and promulgated rules
as follows:
As a result of House Bill 4, § 1.0.1, which amended Civil
Practice and Remedies Code § 26.001 by requiring that “the
Supreme Court shall adopt rules to provide for fair and efficient
resolution of class actions,” the Court amended Rule 42 based
on the recommendations of the Advisory Committee.640
As a result of House Bill 4, § 2.01, which amended Civil
Practice and Remedies Code § 42.005 by requiring that the
Court “promulgate rules implementing” the legislature’s