h. the “end” product · rules of civil procedure ... 716 baylor law review [vol. 65:3 rules,...
[…] “[t]his section does not apply to any proceeding to which Section 10.004 or Rule 13, Texas Rules
of Civil Procedure, applies.” See id. § 9.012 (West 2002). 315
See, e.g., Act of June 8, 1995, 74th Leg. R.S., ch. 378, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 2921, 2925
(current version at TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 14.014 (West 2002) (“Notwithstanding
Section 22.004, Government Code, this chapter may not be modified or repealed by a rule adopted
by the supreme court.”)); Act of June 16, 1989, 71st Leg. R.S., ch.1178, 1989 Tex. Gen. Laws
4813, 4814 (current version at TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 52.005 (West 2008)
(“Notwithstanding Section 22.004, Government Code, the supreme court may not adopt rules in
conflict with this chapter.”)); Act of May 2, 2013, 83rd Leg. R.S., ch. 10 (to be codified at TEX.
CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 134A.007(c)) (West Supp. 2013) (“To the extent that this
chapter conflicts with the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, this chapter controls. Notwithstanding