h. the “end” product · rules of civil procedure ... 716 baylor law review [vol. 65:3 rules,...
[…] county to which transfer is sought (or that venue is mandatory
in a particular county).362
Establishing the rule that unless the motion to transfer is based
on the inability to obtain an impartial trial or “an established
ground of mandatory venue,” the plaintiff need only make a
showing by prima facie proof in affidavit form (including
discovery products attached to affidavits) that the general rule
or an exception applies in order to maintain venue in the county
of suit.363
Establishing a very broad venue standard for multiple claims
joined in the action by plaintiffs.364
356TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.064(a) (West 2002) (“In all venue hearings, no
factual proof concerning the merits of the case shall be required to establish venue.”); see also
TEX. R. CIV. P. 87(2)(b). 357
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.064(a) (West 2002) (“The court shall determine
venue questions from the pleadings and affidavits.”); see TEX. R. CIV. P. 87(3)(b), 88. 358
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.063 (West 2002). 359