h. the “end” product · rules of civil procedure ... 716 baylor law review [vol. 65:3 rules,...
[…] number of court rules, as follows:
As a result of the amendment of Civil Practice and Remedies
Code § 51.014 for permissive appeals from orders “not
otherwise appealable,” the Court amended Appellate Rule 29
and adopted Civil Procedure Rule 168 (Permission to Appeal)
which governs the procedure for obtaining permission to appeal
in the trial court.666
As a result of amendments to Chapter 42 of the Civil Practice
and Remedies Code, the Court amended Civil Procedure Rule
167 (Offer of Settlement; Award of Litigation Costs).667
As a result of the addition of Government Code § 22.004(g),
which calls for rules “for the dismissal of causes of action that
have no basis in law or fact on motion and without
evidence . . . [to be] granted or denied with 45 days of the filing
of the motion,”668
the Court referred the dismissal rule to a ten-
member subcommittee chaired by Judge David Peeples, which
(Tex. R. Civ. P. 18a (a)(3)); that the motion must state facts “with particularity and detail” (TEX.