h. the “end” product · rules of civil procedure ... 716 baylor law review [vol. 65:3 rules,...
[…] See
Pope, supra note 7, at 15 (1978). 312
Order Adopting and Amending Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, 785–786 S.W.2d XXXI,
XXXVI (Tex. April 24, 1990). 313
See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 10.001-.006 (West 2002). 314
See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 10.006 (West 2002) (“Notwithstanding Section
22.004, Government Code, the supreme court may not amend or adopt rules in conflict with this
chapter.”). As amended in 1999, Chapter 9 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code was
effectively repealed by the 70th Texas Legislature, which amended Section 9.012 to provide that
“[t]his section does not apply to any proceeding to which Section 10.004 or Rule 13, Texas Rules
of Civil Procedure, applies.” See id. § 9.012 (West 2002). 315
See, e.g., Act of June 8, 1995, 74th Leg. R.S., ch. 378, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 2921, 2925
(current version at TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 14.014 (West 2002) (“Notwithstanding