h. william burgess #833 2299c round top driveh. william burgess #833 2299c round top drive honolulu,...
[…] Rice,

528 U.S. at 518. Arakaki Order at 28 n. 9. (Ex. B Dec. SPB) See United States v.

Sandoval, 231 U.S. 28 (1913) (Congress may not “bring a community or body of people

within the range of” its Indian commerce power “by arbitrarily calling them an Indian

tribe”). Like the Supreme Court, this Court “can stay far off that difficult terrain,” id. at

519-522, because OHA and DHHL are agencies of the State, not agencies of a

separate quasi sovereign.

Congress has delegated to the Interior Department the power to recognize

Indian tribes. 25 U.S.C. §§ 2, 9; Miami Nation, 255 F.3d at 345. The racial class of

native Hawaiians does not qualify for recognition as a tribe under these regulations, 25

C.F.R. § 83.1, 25 C.F.R. § 83.7(b)(1) and 83.7(e). There is no group that has

“maintained political influence or authority over its members [the racial class of native

Hawaiians] as an autonomous entity from historical times until the present,” 25 C.F.R. §

83.7(c), where “historical times” means “dating from first sustained contact with non-

Indians,” 25 C.F.R. § 83.1. Congress has not recognized the racial class of Hawaiians