hamilton v. lethem, no. scwc-27580 (haw. jan 7, 2012)
[…] SCWC-27580 (Haw. Jan 7, 2012)

    3/37

    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WESTS HAWAI #I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***

    (...continued)1

    have a child in common, parents, children,

    persons related by consanguinity, persons

    jointly residing or formerly residing in the

    same dwelling unit, and persons who have or have

    had a dating relationship.

    . . . .

    Malicious property damage means an

    intentional or knowing damage to the property of

    another, without his consent, with an intent to

    thereby cause emotional distress.

    (Emphases added.)

    HRS 586-4 (2006 Repl.) entitled Temporary

    Restraining Order, states in relevant part as

    follows: (a) Upon petition to a family court judge,

    an ex parte temporary restraining order may be grantedwithout notice to restrain either or both parties from

    contacting, threatening, or physically abusing each

    other, notwithstanding that a complaint for annulment,

    divorce, or separation has not been filed. The order

    may be granted to any person who, at the time the

    order is granted, is a family or household member as

    defined in section 5861 or who filed a petition on

    behalf of a family or household member. The order

    shall enjoin the respondent or person to be restrained

    from performing any combination of the following acts:

    (1) Contacting, threatening, or physically abusing the

    protected party;

    (2) Contacting, threatening, or physically abusing any

    person residing at the protected partys residence; or

    (3) Entering or visiting the protected party's residence.

    (Emphases added.)

    HRS 586-5 (2006 Repl.) provides in relevant part:

    586-5 Period of order; hearing. (a) A

    temporary restraining order granted pursuant to this

    chapter shall remain in effect at the discretion of

    the court, for a period not to exceed ninety days from