handbook for …circuitcourtclerk.rutherfordcountytn.gov › pdf › conservator...iii 6. as...
[…] authorize the Conservator to expend from the income and/or principal of the

Respondent the sum of $________________________ per month in addition to

the reasonable costs of required medical care for the Respondent. (There will be

circumstances or situations in which a ceiling may be required for medical care

expenses. In other words, the Court may order that the Conservator is

authorized to spend an amount up to $________________________ per year for

the reasonable medical, dental, optical, and hospital needs of the Respondent.

Further, keep in mind that T. C. A. §34-1-113, authorizes the fiduciary to pay

from the property of the disabled person “the costs of any required medical

examination, the Guardian Ad Litem fee, bond premium, Court costs, attorney’s

fees, fees for income tax preparation, Court accountings, investment

management fees, taxes, or governmental charges for which the disabled person

is obligated, and such other expenses as the Court determines are necessary for

the fiduciary. The fiduciary shall not pay any attorney fee, Guardian Ad Litem

fee, fees for income tax preparation, Court accountings, or investment

management fees until the amount of such fees is approved by the Court.”

Therefore, the fiduciary is still prohibited from paying many of these expenses

without first obtaining leave of Court. (Although it can be allowed, it is not good

practice to go ahead and incur the expenses, pay the expenses, and then ask

the Court to ratify the unauthorized expenses.)