handbook for reasonable accommodations
[…] The Schedule A excepted appointing authority, at 5 CFR 213.3103(t) and (u), can be used for applicants with physical or mental disabilities.23 The Office of Management’s Human Resources Services personnel staffing specialists or Regional Human Resources Services Representatives can assist managers with Schedule A hiring processes. The Department’s Personnel Manual Instruction (PMI) system has additional 23 5 CFR 213.3102 states: “(t) Positions when filled by mentally retarded persons in accordance with the guidance in Federal Personnel Manual Chapter 306. Upon completion of 2 years of satisfactory service under this authority, the employee may qualify for conversion to competitive status under the provisions of Executive Order 12125 and implementing instructions issued by the Office.