handbook for reasonable accommodations
[…] Some employees with mobility disabilities need restrooms to be configured differently than specified in the accessibility codes. In such a situation, the Department would modify an additional stall to meet that employee’s needs or change an existing accessible stall if it could do so and still have the minimum number of code-compliant stalls. Employees with disabilities who need facility modifications for access can consult with their supervisors, who in turn will consult with the Section 504 Coordinator and Facilities Services, if needed. For more information, please consult the specific accessibility requirements of the ADAAG and UFAS.

18 The Department’s Federally conducted 504 regulations at 34 CFR §105.33 state that “The standards of the Architectural Barriers Act (ABA) (42 U.S.C. 4151-4157), as established in 41 CFR 101-19.600 to 101-19.607, apply to buildings covered by this section.” 19 36 CFR §§ 1190 and 1191.1. Chapter XI –Architectural and Transportation Barriers Compliance Board, Minimum Guidelines and Requirements for Accessible Design and ADA Guidelines for Buildings and Facilities. 20 28 CFR Part 36.