harris county, texas, plaintiff, in the district court · pdf filein the case of the san...
[…] In a suit brought by a local government under this section, the department is a necessary and indispensable party."). 50 Acts 1985, 69th Leg., R.S., ch. 795, SB 249, § 5.001, sec. 26.122 ("A person who violates any provision of this chapter or any rule, permit, or order of the commission is subject to a civil penalty of not less than $50 nor more than $10,000 for each act of violation and for each day of violation to be recovered as provided in this subchapter."). 51 Acts 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 1072, SB 1876, § 2. 52 Acts 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 1072, SB 1876, § 2, sec. 7.102 ("A person who causes, suffers, allows, or permits a violation of a statute, rule, order, or permit relating to Chapter 18, 32, 33, or 34 of this code or Chapter 366, 371, or 372, Health and Safety Code, shall be assessed for each violation a civil penalty not less than $50 nor greater than $5,000 for each day of each violation as the court or jury considers proper. A person who causes, suffers, allows, or permits a violation of a statute, rule, order, or permit relating to any other matter within the commission's jurisdiction to enforce, other than violations of Chapter 11, 12, 13, 16, or 36 of this code, or Chapter 341, Health and Safety Code, shall be assessed for each violation a civil
43
governments)53 were both repealed and their respective provisions were moved to the
newly enacted chapter 7 where they currently remain. The maximum penalty for
violations of § 26.121 and associated regulations was increased to $25,000 per day. 54
THE TEXAS SPILL ACT - TEX. WATER CODE § 26.266