harris county, texas, plaintiff, in the district court · pdf filein the case of the san...
[…] provided elsewhere in the Water Code. 55
90. In 1977, the provisions of the Texas Spill Act previously found in § §
21.806 and 21.808, were moved to §§ 26.266 and 26.268 in the newly enacted Chapter 26
of the Water Code. The text of sections 26.26656 and 26.268 57 remained substantively the
same.
penalty not less than $50 nor greater than $25,000 for each day of each violation as the court or jury considers proper. Each day of a continuing violation is a separate violation."). 53 Acts 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 1072, SB 1876, § 2, sec. 7.351 ("If it appears that a violation or threat of violation of Chapter 16,26,28, or 34 of this code or Chapter 361, 371, 372, or 382, Health and Safety Code, or a provision of Chapter 401, Health and Safety Code, under the commission's jurisdiction or a rule adopted or an order or a permit issued under those chapters or provisions has occurred or is occurring in the jurisdiction of a local government, the local government or, in the case of a violation of Chapter 40 I, Health and Safety Code, a person affected as defined in that chapter, may institute a civil suit under Subchapter D in the same manner as the commission in a district court by its own attorney for the injunctive relief or civil penalty, or both, as authorized by this chapter against the person who committed, is committing, or is threatening to commit the violation."). 54 Acts 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 1072, SB 1876, § 2, sec. 7.102. 55 Acts 1975, 64th Leg., R.S., ch. 336, SB 17, § 1, sec. 21.808(a)-(b) ("(a) This section is cumulative of all penalties and enforcement provisions provided elsewhere to the Texas Water Quality Board.