harris county, texas, plaintiff, in the district court · pdf filein the case of the san...
[…] (b) Any person who violates any provision of this subchapter or of a department rule or order issued pursuant to this subchapter
44
91. In 1983, the Texas Spill Act was revised and the name was changed to the
Texas Hazardous Substances Spill Prevention and Control Act (the "Hazardous
Substances Spill Act,,).58 The 1983 amendments doubled the penalty range for violations
of the Hazardous Substances Spill Act from not less than $50 nor more than $1,000 per
day to not less than $100 nor more than $2,000 per day. 59
92. The Hazardous Substances Spill Act was amended again in 1985. Section
26.266 was revised to require that "[a]ny owner, operator, demise charterer, or person in
charge of a vessel or of anyon-shore facility or off-shore facility shall immediately
undertake all reasonable actions to abate and remove the discharge or spill" of hazardous
substances. 6o This provision remains essentially the same in the present version of the
Hazardous Substances Spill ACt.61 Effective September 1, 1985, the maximum penalty
for violation of the Hazardous Substances Spill Act was increased to $10,000 per day for