harris county, texas, plaintiff, in the district court · pdf filein the case of the san...
[…] 95. The SWDA was enacted in 1969.65 Section 8 of the SWDA made it a
violation for any person to "suffer, allow or permit the collection, storage, handling or
disposal of solid waste ... in violation of this Act or of the rules, regulations, permits,
licenses or other orders" authorized by the SWDA.66 It also provides for civil penalties
of not less than $50 per day nor more than $1,000 for each act of violation or day of
violation67 and allowed counties to file suit to recover civil penalties against any person
63 Acts 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 1072, SB 1876, § 2, sec. 7.102 ("A person who causes, suffers, allows, or pennits a violation of a statute, rule, order, or permit relating to Chapter 18, 32, 33, or 34 of this code or Chapter 366,371, or 372, Health and Safety Code, shall be assessed for each violation a civil penalty not less than $50 nor greater than $5,000 for each day of each violation as the court or jury considers proper. A person who causes, suffers, allows, or pennits a violation of a statute, rule, order, or pennit relating to any other matter within the commission's jurisdiction to enforce, other than violations of Chapter II, 12, 13, 16, or 36 of this code, or Chapter 341, Health and Safety Code, shall be assessed for each violation a civil penalty not less than $50 nor greater than $25,000 for each day of each violation as the court or jury considers proper. Each day of a continuing violation is a separate violation."). 6-1 See supra, Acts 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 1072, SB 1876, § 2, sec. 7.102. See also,Tex.