harris county, texas, plaintiff, in the district court · pdf filein the case of the san...
[…] With the
is subject to a civil penalty of not less than $50 nor more than $1,000 for each act of violation and for each day of violation."). 58Acts 1983, 68th Leg., R.S., ch. 669, SB 1241, § 1, sec. 26.261. 59 Acts 1983, 68th Leg., R.S., ch. 669, SB 1241, § 4, sec. 26.268(b) ("Any person who violates any provision of this subchapter or of a department rule or order issued pursuant to this subchapter is subject to a civil penalty of not less than $100 nor more than $2,000 for each act of violation and for each day of violation."). 60 Acts 1985, 69th Leg., R.S., ch. 930, HB 2068, § 5, sec. 26.266(a) ("Any owner, operator, demise charterer, or person in charge of a vessel or of anyon-shore facility or off-shore facility shall immediately undertake all reasonable actions to abate and remove the discharge or spill .... "). 61 See Tex. Water Code § 26.266(a). 62 Acts 1985, 69th Leg., R.S. ch. 795, § 5.005, sec. 26.268(a)(b) ("(a) This section is cumulative of all penalties and enforcement provisions provided elsewhere to the commission.