harvard journal of law & technology volume 30, special...
[…] (5) . . . to display the copyrighted work publicly; and
(6) . . . to perform the copyrighted work publicly by means
of a digital audio transmission.51
Note that, with the exception of the distribution right, each of these
rights is defined in terms of a category of actions taken with regard to
“the copyrighted work” as direct object. In subsection (1), the forbid-
den activity is defined as one that is both directed at the work as ob-
ject, and that results in a copy. The distribution right appears unique,
in that the copies themselves are the direct object of the forbidden
49. See 17 U.S.C. § 101 (2012) (“‘Copies’ are material objects, other than phonorecords,
in which a work is fixed . . The term ‘copies’ includes the material object, other than a
phonorecord, in which the work is first fixed.”).
50. See 17 U.S.C. § 202 (2012) (“Ownership of a copyright, or of any of the exclusive rights under a copyright, is distinct from ownership of any material object in which the work
is embodied.”).
51. 17 U.S.C. § 101 (omitting qualifiers that distinguish between different types of works). There are also a few other in rem rights enshrined elsewhere, such as the rights of
attribution and integrity accorded to works of visual art in § 106A, the (now largely eviscer-