have you seen my inbox? government oversteps the fourth amendment
[…] such exception.140 Therefore, theoretically, if continuous extensions are granted, the government may lawfully obtain the content of an individual’s e-mail without any notification to that individual for an unlimited amount of time.141 The drafters of section 2705 of the SCA claim that the only time this scenario could possibly take place is when an “adverse effect” is likely.142 Consequently, this delay provision leaves open the possibility that individuals do not have the opportunity to refute seizures that may be unlawful before Fourth Amendment violations occur.143 Congress has 140 18 U.S.C. § 2705(a)(4). This delayed notice exception specifically provides that “[e]xtensions of the delay of notification provided in section 2703 of up to ninety days each may be granted by the court upon application, or by certification by a governmental entity, but only in accordance with subsection (b) of this section.” Id. See id. 2705(a)(5). Upon expiration of the extension, the government must inform the subscriber of specific investigation details. Id. Section 2705(a)(5) specifically states:

Upon expiration of the period of delay of notification under paragraph (1) or (4) of this subsection, the governmental entity shall serve upon, or deliver by registered or first-class mail to, the customer or subscriber a copy of the process or request together with notice that—

(A) states with reasonable specificity the nature of the law enforcement inquiry; and (B) informs such customer or subscriber—

(i) that information maintained for such customer or subscriber by the service provider named in such process or request was supplied to or requested by that governmental authority and the date on which the supplying or request took place; (ii) that notification of such customer or subscriber was delayed; (iii) what governmental entity or court made the certification or determination pursuant to which that delay was made; and (iv) which provision of this chapter allowed such delay.

Id. 141 Id. § 2705(a)(4) (granting continuous extensions). 142 Id. § 2705(a)(2). The SCA defines adverse effect as “(A) endangering the life or physical safety of an individual; (B) flight from prosecution; (C) destruction of or tampering with evidence; (D) intimidation of potential witnesses; or (E) otherwise seriously jeopardizing an investigation or unduly delaying a trial.” Id. 143 Brief of Plaintiff-Appellee at 44, Warshak v. United States, No. 06-4092 (6th Cir. Jan. 11, 2007). See infra text accompanying note 172 (acknowledging the problem with delayed notice). Warshak’s brief discussed