have you seen my inbox? government oversteps the fourth amendment
[…] Id. § 2704(a)(5). To satisfy its burden to justify e-mail back-up, the government must only demonstrate that it has a reason to believe that notification to the subscriber will result in destruction of e-mails; if it shows this, the backup preservation shall be authorized. Id. See id. § 2704(b)(1)–(5). The SCA grants proper remedies to subscribers in cases where subscribers may file a motion to vacate or quash subpoena. Id. Section 2704(b) of the SCA explicitly establishes procedures for challenging a backup and provides instructions for judges concerning when to grant and deny such motions. Id. 132 18 U.S.C. § 2704. 133 Id. “A governmental entity . . . may include in its subpoena or court order a requirement that the service provider to whom the request is directed create a backup copy of the contents of the electronic communications sought in order to preserve those communications.” Id. § 2704(a)(1). 134 Id. § 2704. “Without notifying the subscriber or customer . . . such service provider shall create such backup copy as soon as practicable consistent with its regular business practices and shall confirm to the governmental entity that such backup copy has been made.” Id. § 2704(a)(1).

Valparaiso University Law Review, Vol. 43, No. 2 [2009], Art. 6

http://scholar.valpo.edu/vulr/vol43/iss2/6

Page 34: Have You Seen My Inbox? Government Oversteps the Fourth Amendment

2009] E-Mail Privacy and the Fourth Amendment 703