have you seen my inbox? government oversteps the fourth amendment
[…] 135 Id. 136 Id. § 2704(a)(2). The government has three days to notify the subscriber after backup is confirmed by the ISP under section 2704. Id. However, the government can choose to use the delayed notice provision and then notice can be technically delayed for extended amounts of time. Id. § 2705. See infra note 140 (citing to the SCA provision extending delayed notice length—section 2705(a)). 137 See infra Part III.C.3. 138 See supra note 126 and accompanying text; see also 18 U.S.C. § 2703(b) (2006). 139 See supra note 126 (citing the text of 18 U.S.C. § 2703(b)). See 18 U.S.C. § 2705(a). Section 2703 provides as follows:

(1) A governmental entity acting under section 2703(b) of this title may—

(A) where a court order is sought, include in the application a request, which the court shall grant, for an order delaying the notification required under section 2703(b) of this title for a period not to exceed ninety days, if the court determines that there is reason to believe that notification of the existence of the court order may have an adverse result described in paragraph (2) of this subsection; or

(B) where an administrative subpoena authorized by a Federal or State statute or a Federal or State grand jury subpoena is obtained, delay the notification required under section 2703(b) of this title for a period not to exceed ninety days upon the execution of a written certification of a supervisory official that there is reason to believe that notification of the existence of the subpoena may have an adverse result described in paragraph (2) of this subsection.

Id.

Cuccia: Have You Seen My Inbox? Government Oversteps the Fourth Amendment

Produced by The Berkeley Electronic Press, 2009

Page 35: Have You Seen My Inbox? Government Oversteps the Fourth Amendment

704 VALPARAISO UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 43