hb 121 - property, wills, trusts, and estates
[…] Section 24

In various places, the language is changed to “such trustee” instead of “the trustee.”155 When a trustee converts a trust into a unitrust, Section 24 removes language requiring notice to guardians or conservators.156

Section 25

This section adds the following new Code sections to the Chapter under a new Article 18.

Code section 53-12-500

This section defines a “directed trustee” as a “trustee that is subject to a trust director’s power of direction.”157 “Power of appointment” is a power allowing a non-fiduciary to designate an ownership interest or a new power of appointment over a trust property.158 “Power of direction” includes the power to administer investments within a trust, to consent or veto the trustee’s actions, and to represent a