*hb1322.2* - indiana general...
[…] If this occurs, the petition shall be dismissed at the cost of7 the petitioners.8 (c) A taxpayer of the county aggrieved by the action of the board9 may appeal its decision to the circuit court, superior court, or probate

10 court of the county within ten (10) days in the same manner as other11 appeals are taken from the action of the board. The cause must be tried12 de novo.13 SECTION 60. IC 10-18-4-22 IS AMENDED TO READ AS14 FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2016]: Sec. 22. (a) If a city15 legislative body wants to implement this chapter, the legislative body16 must adopt an ordinance that must be in substance as follows:17 "Be it resolved by _______ (name of the city's legislative body)18 that the city should proceed (or jointly with _______ County, in19 which it is located) to carry out the purposes of IC 10-18-4.".20 The ordinance must be submitted to the mayor of the city for approval.21 If the ordinance is approved by the mayor, the city clerk shall give22 notice of the adoption of the ordinance by the publication of the23 ordinance in full by two (2) insertions published at least one (1) week24 apart